Field v. Hinahara et al
[…] PFOF/PCOL.
2
(“RUPA”) § 102(f) (adopted in HRS § 425-102(f) (2000)). Specifically, UPA
§ 12 provides:
Notice to any partner of any matter relating to
partnership affairs, and the knowledge of the partner
acting in the particular matter, acquired while a partner
or then present to his mind, and the knowledge of any
other partner who reasonably could and should have
communicated it to the acting partner, operate as notice
to or knowledge of the partnership, except in the case of
a fraud on the partnership committed by or with the
consent of that partner.
(Emphasis added.) Likewise, RUPA § 102(f) provides:
A partner’s knowledge, notice, or receipt of a
notification of a fact relating to the partnership is
effective immediately as knowledge by, notice to, or
receipt of a notification by the partnership, except in the
case of a fraud on the partnership committed by or with
the consent of that partner.
(Emphasis added.) The court received supplemental briefing from the parties on
the meaning and potential applicability of the emphasized “fraud on the
partnership” exception to imputation of a partner’s knowledge in both UPA § 12
and RUPA § 102(f).3 See Doc.