Field v. Hinahara et al
[…] 6
It also granted partial summary judgment in favor of the Hinaharas, ruling under 11
U.S.C. § 548 that Trustee may not recover transfers made more than two years before the
bankruptcy filing. PFOF/PCOL at 1-2.
7
The Hinaharas also filed a limited Objection, which is not pertinent to this Order.
9
partner relating to partnership affairs is imputed to the partnership. Trustee
contends that knowledge imputed to the partnership is also then necessarily
imputed to the individual partners -- imputation to all partners follows from the
nature and definition of a partnership, which HRS § 425-101 defines as “an
association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business from
profit.”
The Bankruptcy Court disagreed, concluding that the plain language
of § 425-102(f) (and its predecessor, HRS § 425-112 (1972))8 only imputes
knowledge of a partner to the partnership, and not to other partners. This