Field v. Hinahara et al
[…] partnership affairs”).
In seeking to impute Kimura’s knowledge to the Hinaharas, Trustee
relies on applying general principles of partnership law from UPA § 12 and RUPA
§ 102(f) -- now codified in HRS § 425-102(f) -- that knowledge of a partner
relating to partnership affairs is imputed to “the partnership.” Trustee contends
that knowledge imputed to the partnership is necessarily also imputed to the
individual partners -- imputation to all partners follows from the nature and
12
definition of a partnership, which HRS § 425-101 defines as “an association of
two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.”
The Bankruptcy Court disagreed, concluding that the plain language
of § 425-102(f) (and its predecessor, HRS § 425-112 (1972)) only imputes
knowledge of a partner to the partnership, and not to other individual partners.
This conclusion was based in part on the “modern view” that partnership law