Field v. Hinahara et al
[…] potentially at issue. The relevant question regarding imputation, however, is the same under
either statute or model Act.
3
Notice to any partner of any matter relating to
partnership affairs, and the knowledge of the partner
acting in the particular matter, acquired while a partner
or then present to his mind, and the knowledge of any
other partner who reasonably could and should have
communicated it to the acting partner, operate as notice
to or knowledge of the partnership, except in the case of
a fraud on the partnership committed by or with the
consent of that partner.
Likewise, RUPA § 102(f) provides:
A partner’s knowledge, notice, or receipt of a
notification of a fact relating to the partnership is
effective immediately as knowledge by, notice to, or
receipt of a notification by the partnership, except in the
case of a fraud on the partnership committed by or with
the consent of that partner.
By Order of February 20, 2015, the court concluded that the “fraud on
the partnership” exception in UPA § 12 and RUPA § 102(f) (“except in the case of
a fraud on the partnership committed by or with the consent of that partner”) does
not apply to the facts of this action. See Field v. Hinahara (In re Maui Indus.
Loan & Fin. Co.), ___ F. Supp. 3d ___, 2015 WL 736226, at *6 (D. Haw. Feb. 20,
2015). In that Order, the court also agreed with the Bankruptcy Court that facts