James v. Honolulu, City and County of et al
[…] station. The Possession Order offers no insight as to what rights may remain with
James. In other words, the Possession Order by its own terms does not necessarily
16
extinguish all of James’ rights to the subject property and/or grant the City
absolute possession, but instead grants the City possession for the purpose of
constructing the Hauula fire station. Id.
The August 20, 2014 Order further determined that HRS § 101-29
similarly fails to address this precise issue of whether, as a matter of law, the City
had exclusive possession of the subject property. Id. at *6. Rather, § 101-29
merely states that upon the appropriate showing, the State court will issue an ex
parte order putting the City “in possession of the real property sought to be
condemned and permitting [the City] to do such work thereon as may be required
for the purpose for which the taking of the property is sought.” Id. Just as with
the Possession Order, this language suggests that possession is not absolute -§ 101-29 does not grant the City free reign to do as it pleases with the subject
property, and the City may only do such work as may be required for the purpose
of the taking.