Quinones v. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated et al
[…] either a person or property,” see Calleon v.
Miyagi, 76 Hawai`i 310, 876 P.2d 1278 (1994), or a
mental illness, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663–8.9.[7]
5
This Court does not construe the Motion as alleging that
Plaintiff’s NIED and IIED claims fail because Plaintiff cannot
identify any actions that Defendants took, or failed to take, in
their capacity as Medicaid coverage providers. However, this
Court notes that, at trial, Plaintiff must present evidence of
the specific actions and omissions by Defendants in their
capacity as Medicaid coverage providers that support her claims.
6
The § 1983 Order is also available at 2015 WL 4523499.
7
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.9 states:
(a) No party shall be liable for the negligent
infliction of serious emotional distress or
(continued...)
5
Ansagay v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, — F. Supp. 3d —, CIVIL NO.
15-00184 SOM/RLP, 2015 WL 9582710, at *13 (D. Hawai`i Dec. 29,
2015).
Defendants argue that they are entitled to judgment as a
matter of law on Plaintiff’s NIED claim because, even assuming