Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Sumo-Nan LLC
[…] parties, or [2] where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
claims are present between the parties involved which
indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or [3] where in
any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a
legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party
has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or
denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by
an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete
interest therein.
Rees v. Carlisle, 113 Hawai‘i 446, 458, 153 P.3d 1131, 1143
(2007) (quoting HRS § 632-1) (emphases added). A court must
be “satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.” Id. at 457, 153 P.3d at 1142. Also, “[a]s the
declaratory judgment statute thus makes clear, there must be
some ‘right’ at issue in order for the court to issue relief.” Id.
Cnty. of Hawaii v. Ala Loop Homeowners, 123 Hawai‘i 391, 433, 235 P.3d 1103,