Conservation Council for Hawaii et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] with the requirements of 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a) and applicable laws.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)-(3).
In addition, regional councils
can propose regulations or modifications to regulations that are
necessary to implement an FMP or an FMP amendment.
§ 1853(c).
Any FMP or regulation implementing an FMP pursuant to the
Magnuson-Stevens Act must be consistent with ten “national
standards for fishery conservation and management.”
16 U.S.C.
§ 1851(a).
Regulations promulgated pursuant to the MagnusonStevens Act are subject to judicial review under certain
provisions of the APA.
16 U.S.C. § 1855(f).
Section
1855(f)(1)(B) states that “the appropriate court shall only set
aside any such regulation or action on a ground specified in
section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), or (D) of” the APA.
5 U.S.C. § 706
is quoted infra.
V.
Quota Shifting Rule
On December 23, 2013, pursuant to Amendment 113, WESPAC
transmitted Amendment 7 to the Secretary, who approved it on
March 28, 2014, after Amendment 113 had lapsed.
The Quota