Conservation Council for Hawaii et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] of each coastal state to 200 miles offshore, id.
§ 1802(11); City of Charleston v. A Fisherman’s
Best, Inc., 310 F.3d 155, 160 (4th Cir. 2002).
The Magnuson-Stevens Act expressly preserves the
jurisdiction of the states over fishery management
within their boundaries. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1856(a)(1).
To manage fishing in the EEZ, the MagnusonStevens Act calls for the creation of regional
Fishery Management Councils (“FMCs”), composed of
state and federal officials and experts appointed
by the Secretary of the National Marine Fisheries
Service (“NMFS”). 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)-(2).
With the cooperation of “the States, the fishing
industry, consumer and environmental
organizations, and other interested persons,” id.
§ 1801(b)(5), the NMFS and FMCs develop and
promulgate Fishery Management Plans (“FMPs”) to
“achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the
optimum yield from each fishery,” id.
§ 1801(b)(4). In the Magnuson-Stevens Act,
“optimum yield” means the amount of fish that
“will provide the greatest overall benefit to the
Nation, particularly with respect to food
production and recreational opportunities, and
taking into account the protection of marine
ecosystems.”