Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] That assertion is inconsistent with the The Planning Commission conducted a contested case proceeding, which required the Commission to act in a judicial capacity. Hawaii’s Intermediate Court of Appeals has stated that “a contested case is one in which the agency performs an adjudicative as compared to an administrative function.” Hawaii Gov't Employees' Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Pub. Emps. Comp. Appeals Bd. of State of Haw., 10 Haw. App. 99, 107, 861 29 P.2d 747, 752 (Ct. App. 1993). Section 91-1(5) of Hawaii Revised States defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” In Bush v.