Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] not act in a judicial capacity in denying their Special Use
Permit application.
applicable case law.
That assertion is inconsistent with the
The Planning Commission conducted a
contested case proceeding, which required the Commission to
act in a judicial capacity.
Hawaii’s Intermediate Court of Appeals has stated
that “a contested case is one in which the agency performs an
adjudicative as compared to an administrative function.”
Hawaii Gov't Employees' Ass'n, AFSCME Local 152 v. Pub. Emps.
Comp. Appeals Bd. of State of Haw., 10 Haw. App. 99, 107, 861
29
P.2d 747, 752 (Ct. App. 1993).
Section 91-1(5) of Hawaii
Revised States defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in
which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific
parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing.”
In Bush v. Hawaiian Homes Commission, 76 Haw. 128,
134, 870 P.2d 1272, 1278 (1994), the Hawaii Supreme Court
ruled that a hearing by an agency that is “required by law”
amounts to a “contested case” for which a direct appeal to the
state circuit court is possible under section 91-14 of Hawaii