Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] Administrative Rules section 16-186-105 (a severability clause)
and Russellow v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983), for the
proposition that the Land Use Commission’s failure to have a
severability clause in its regulations demonstrates the Land Use
28
Commission’s purposeful intent to omit it.
PageID # 11633.
See ECF No. 482-1,
Section 16-186-105 was promulgated by a
different regulatory agency than the Land Use Commission.
This
court cannot infer the Land Use Commission’s intent from rules
promulgated by a different agency.
Moreover, Hawaii has a general severability statute,
section 1-23 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That statute provides,
“If any provision of Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application
thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the
remainder of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application of
the provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be
affected thereby.”
Section 91-16 of Hawaii’s Administrative
Procedure Act (through which the Land Use Commission promulgated
its rules) similarly provides, “If any provision of this chapter
or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions or