Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] contiguous land areas into one of the four land use districts.
Section 205-2(d) of Hawaii Revised Statutes describes sixteen
19
types of land uses that fall within agricultural districts.
These include, for example, cultivation of crops, farming,
aquaculture, wind-generated energy, biofuel production,
agricultural tourism, and geothermal resource exploration and
development.
Section 205-4.5(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes
expressly lists twenty-two permissible uses within agricultural
districts.
Section 205-4.5(b) of Hawaii Revised Statutes
prohibits uses not listed in section 205-4.5(a), except as
provided in sections 205-6 (Special Use Permits) and 205-8
(nonconforming uses) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Section 205-6(a) allows county planning commissions
such as the Maui Planning Commission to “permit certain unusual
and reasonable uses within agricultural . . . districts other
than those for which the district is classified.”
It allows an
owner of land to petition the local county planning commission
for a Special Use Permit for “unusual and reasonable uses.”
Section 205-6(c) states that “county planning commission[s] may,
under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary,
permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the
effectiveness and objective of this chapter,” Chapter 205 of
Hawaii Revised Statutes.
The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained:
a special
land to a
ordinance
facts and
permit allows the owner to put his
use expressly permitted by
or statute on proof that certain
conditions exist, without altering
20