Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural .
. . districts other than those for which the district is
classified.”
Id. (amending Rev. Laws of Haw. § 98H-6).
The
legislature provided that a county planning commission (or the
zoning board of appeals for Honolulu) could, “under such
protective provisions as may be deemed necessary, permit such
desired use, but only when such use would promote the
effectiveness and objectives of this chapter.”
Id. (amending
Rev. Laws of Haw. § 98H-7).
In 1970, the legislature renumbered the Special Use
Permit law, codifying it at section 205-6 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
See Act 136, Sec. 1, Sess. Laws of Hawaii, Fifth State
Legislature (Reg. Sess. 1970).
The county planning commissions
were charged with permitting “certain unusual and reasonable uses
within agricultural . . . districts other than those for which
the district is classified.”
Id.
25
In 1976 and again in 1978, the legislature amended
section 205-6 of Hawaii Revised Statutes to change Land Use
Commission procedures.
See Act 4 (1976 Reg. Sess.) (allowing the
Land Use Commission to visit and view property subject to