Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 799 (1989).
See
These
Supreme Court cases, all involving government intrusion on
protected speech, demonstrate the need to examine the level of
scrutiny with respect to each claim asserted.
The court
therefore begins by examining what level of judicial scrutiny is
required with respect to each claim now before this court.
The three counts on which both Plaintiffs and the
County move for summary judgment–Counts I, VI, and VIII--trigger
strict scrutiny.
With respect to the RLUIPA substantial burden claim
asserted in Count I for a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1),
Congress has placed the burden on a governmental entity to prove
that a land use regulation that imposes a substantial burden on
the religious exercise of a person “(A) is in furtherance of a
compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.”
10
Case 1:14-cv-00535-SOM-WRP Document 540 Filed 08/11/23 Page 11 of 61
PageID.15073
In requiring strict scrutiny, the RLUIPA substantial
burden claim in Count I contrasts with the RLUIPA equal terms
claim asserted in Count IV under 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1).
Count