Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] prevail on Counts I, VI, and VIII, as detailed later in this
order.
B.
Count I--Substantial Burden Under RLUIPA.
Both parties seek summary judgment with respect to
Count I, which asserts that the County of Maui’s imposition and
implementation of land use regulations to deny Plaintiffs’
requested Special Use Permit for “CHURCH ACTIVITIES” amounted to
26
Case 1:14-cv-00535-SOM-WRP Document 540 Filed 08/11/23 Page 27 of 61
PageID.15089
a substantial burden on Honig’s and Spirit of Aloha Temple’s
religious exercise, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a).
That
statutory provision states:
(1) General rule
No government shall impose or implement a
land use regulation in a manner that imposes
a substantial burden on the religious
exercise of a person, including a religious
assembly or institution, unless the
government demonstrates that imposition of
the burden on that person, assembly, or
institution–
(A) is in furtherance of a compelling
governmental interest; and
(B) is the least restrictive means of
furthering that compelling governmental
interest.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2000cc(a).
The Ninth Circuit directs that RLUIPA substantial
burden claims proceed in two sequential steps:
First, the plaintiff must demonstrate that a
government action has imposed a substantial
burden on the plaintiff’s religious exercise.
Second, once the plaintiff has shown a