Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] IX, and the County not having established entitlement to summary
judgment in any respect, the court entirely denies summary
judgment on those counts, and they remain for trial.6
6
Under Rule 56(f) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
and Local Rule 56.1(i), a court may grant summary judgment to a
nonmoving party after giving notice and a reasonable time to
reply. No such notice was provided here.
49
Case 1:14-cv-00535-SOM-WRP Document 540 Filed 08/11/23 Page 50 of 61
PageID.15112
1.
Count II--RLUIPA Nondiscrimination Violation
of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2).
RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2), prohibits religious
discrimination against assemblies and institutions through land
use regulations.
Specifically, it prohibits a government from
imposing or implementing “a land use regulation that
discriminates against any assembly or institution on the basis of
religion or religious denomination.”
While the advisory jury from the earlier trial
determined that neither Plaintiffs nor the County had proved by a
preponderance of the evidence that Spirit of Aloha Temple was or
was not a “religious assembly or institution” in connection with