Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] Id.
at 1879 (quotation marks, alterations, and citation omitted).
The court therefore turns to examining whether the Special Use
Permit application process in this case amounts to “a formal
mechanism for granting exceptions” for land uses in
agriculturally zoned land in Hawaii.
Section 205-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes describes the
four major land use districts in Hawaii--urban, rural,
agricultural, and conservation.
In relevant part, § 205-2(c)
describes the types of activities and uses that are allowed on
land zoned for agricultural use.
Section 205-4.5 of Hawaii
Revised Statutes further lists uses permitted on land zoned for
agricultural use.
Sections 205-6(a) and (c) allow a county
planning commission to “permit certain unusual and reasonable
uses within agricultural . . . districts other than those for
which the district is classified,” subject to protective
restrictions.
To determine whether a proposed use is an “unusual and
reasonable use,” § 15-15-95(c) of the Hawaii Administrative Rules
provides five “guidelines” for granting an exception to
agriculturally zoned land restrictions:
(1) The use shall not be contrary to the