Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] hold religious services and ceremonies.
But the County raises
sufficient questions of fact such that summary judgment is denied
with respect to the free exercise of religion claim asserted in
Count VI.
That is, the trial factfinder must determine whether
Plaintiffs’ claim is “rooted in religious belief, not in ‘purely
secular' philosophical concerns.”
accord Walker, 789 F.3d at 1138.
44
Callahan, 658 F.2d at 683;
Case 1:14-cv-00535-SOM-WRP Document 540 Filed 08/11/23 Page 45 of 61
PageID.15107
Plaintiffs may be exercising sincere religious beliefs
(e.g., holding church services).
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B)
(“The use, building, or conversion of real property for the
purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious
exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the
property for that purpose.”).
Even if a partial motive for
obtaining the Special Use Permit is to conduct a commercial
business, Plaintiffs might at trial satisfy the second
requirement that the claim be “rooted in religious belief, not in
‘purely secular' philosophical concerns.”
In that event,