Spirit of Aloha Temple et al v. County of Maui et al
[…] These are separate issues.
The advisory jury examined only whether Spirit of Aloha Temple
3
Case 1:14-cv-00535-SOM-WRP Document 596 Filed 09/06/23 Page 4 of 9 PageID.15800
was a “religious assembly or institution” that had been treated
by the County on less than equal terms compared to a
“nonreligious assembly of institution.”
It did not examine
whether the County discriminated against Spirit of Aloha Temple
by substantially burdening its exercise of religious rights.
A.
Count I (RLUIPA Substantial Burden Claim).
With respect to Count I (RLUIPA substantial burden
claim), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a) prohibits a government from
imposing or implementing a land use regulation that is a
“substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person,
including a religious assembly or institution,” unless a strict
scrutiny test is satisfied.
This court noted:
RLUIPA substantial burden claims proceed in
two sequential steps:
First, the plaintiff must
demonstrate that a government
action has imposed a substantial
burden on the plaintiff’s religious
exercise. Second, once the