Demoruelle et al v. Pfeffer et al
[…] “judiciary’s involvement in technical VA decision-making.”
VCS,
678 F.3d at 1021 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
To this end, it made three changes that affected the courts’
ability to hear veterans’ appeals.
It: (1) created the United
States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to handle all appeals
from the BVA regarding VA benefits decisions (“Veterans Court”);
(2) required all appeals from the Veterans Court to be heard by
the Federal Circuit; and (3) limited judicial review by revising
the statute stripping federal court jurisdiction, 38 U.S.C.
§ 511(a).
Id. at 1021-23.
Section 511(a) provides that: “The
Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to
a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the
provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the
dependents or survivors of veterans.”5
5
There are only a few limited exceptions, which are not at
issue in this case. See § 511(b).
7
In VCS, the Ninth Circuit interpreted this scheme and
statute to determine whether the district court had jurisdiction
to review claims brought by veterans’ rights groups challenging,