Morgan v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] Assuming the flexicuffs were too tight, nothing in the record suggests that Officer Manuel routinely allows cuffs to remain on individuals in a manner that causes them to suffer. There is a question of fact as to whether Manuel treated Morgan differently because she was a Caucasian woman. D. Sexual Harassment and Discrimination. In Fourth Cause of Action, Morgan asserts claims of sexual harassment and sexual discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 3789d. See ECF No. 1-2, PageID # 17. That statute prohibits discrimination in connection with funds made available under 42 U.S.C. chapter 46, relating to Justice System Improvement. 45 See 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1) (“No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this chapter.”). Morgan does not allege that any funds disbursed pursuant to chapter 46 were used in a discriminatory fashion against her. Accordingly, summary judgment is granted in favor of Defendants with respect to the § 3789d claim. E. Denial of Request for Female Officer.