Morgan v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] She also raises a genuine issue of fact as to whether Officer Akina assaulted and battered Morgan by placing the metal cuffs and/or the flexicuffs on too tightly, allegedly causing wrist injuries. Under these circumstances, summary judgment is denied to the extent the assault and battery claims are asserted against Kaina and Akina, but otherwise granted. K. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-6. In the Sixth Cause of Action, Morgan asserts that the officers violated Haw. Rev. Stat. § 803-6, which provides: (a) At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the 65 cases in which it is authorized by law, the person should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the person undertakes to make the arrest, and shall require the party arrested to submit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete. At the hearing on the present motion, Morgan agreed to withdraw her section 803-6 claim. However, evidence of the alleged statutory violation might still be relevant to other claims that remain in issue. L. Haw. Rev.