Kahalewai v. State of Hawaii D.P.S.
[…] custody.
(Compl. ¶ 18.)
As to his intentional infliction of
emotional distress claim, Plaintiff alleges that SCC “operated
on contract by the State of Hawaii, Department of Public
Safety’s ignoring of the written stay away order obviously and
plainly contributed [to] the Defendant Murphy being able to
assault Plaintiff KAHALEWAI, and clearly contributed to the
emotional distress suffered by the Plaintiff in this case.”
(Compl. ¶ 20.)
DPS argues that the Plaintiff’s intentional tort claims
are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
DPS cites
to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(4), which provides that the State
has not waived sovereign immunity for any claim “arising out
of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest,
malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,
11
misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract
rights”.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(4).
While this is correct,
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 662-15(4) is not directly applicable here
because the alleged assault and battery was committed by
another inmate, under the supervision of SCC, and not by a DPS
employee.