Island Insurance Company, Ltd. v. Zimmer, Inc. et al
[…] Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S.
308, 314 (2005)). Applying these § 1331 principles to § 1445(c), this action arises
under Hawaii’s workers’ compensation laws if (1) Hawaii’s workers’
compensation laws create the cause of action asserted; or (2) Hawaii’s workers’
compensation laws are necessarily raised, actually disputed, substantial, and
7
incapable of resolution in federal court without disrupting the federal-state balance
approved by Congress.
Here, Plaintiff’s case is premised on a workers’ compensation
statutory right of subrogation. In particular, HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant
part:
When a work injury for which compensation is payable
under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some person other than the
employer or another employee of the employer acting in
the course of his employment a legal liability to pay
damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his
dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as the
employee) may claim compensation under this chapter
and recover damages from such third person.
...
If within nine months after the date of the personal injury
the employee has not commenced an action against such
third person, the employer, having paid or being liable
for compensation under this chapter, shall be subrogated
to the rights of the injured employee. Except as limited
by chapter 657, the employee may at any time commence
an action or join in any action commenced by the
employer against such third person.
Based on this plain language, HRS § 386-8 allows the employer to bring a
subrogation action against a third party liable for an employee’s injuries, and now
Plaintiff, as Cataract & Vision Center of Hawaii’s insurer, stands in its shoes in
bringing this action.