Johnson et al v. The F/V Kilauea, in rem et al
[…] enforceability of arbitration agreements.”
See Brown v. KFC
Nat’l Mgmt. Co., 82 Hawai`i 226, 233, 921 P.2d 146, 153 (1996).
1
The district court in Madeja also noted that “[a] suit for
seaman’s personal wages is properly before a district court under
its maritime jurisdiction.” 155 F. Supp. 2d at 1199 (citing
United States Bulk Carriers, Inc. v. Arguelles, 400 U.S. 351,
353, 91 S. Ct. 409, 27 L. Ed. 2d 456 (1971)).
5
The HUAA states, in relevant part that, “[a]fter June 30, 2004,
this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.”
§ 658A-3(c).
Section 658A-6(b) states that “[t]he court shall
decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy
is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”
Further,
[o]n motion of a person alleging that an
arbitration proceeding has been initiated or
threatened but that there is no agreement to
arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to
decide the issue. If the court finds that there
is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall