Griego v. County of Maui
[…] 7.8(e) required such a letter to have been submitted at least
four days before the hearing, with the relevant portions of any
attached case highlighted.)
Counsel took the position that the
facts and issues in Arekat were identical to those in this case.
This court disagrees.
49
Arekat involved an appeal from the denial of a renewed
motion for judgment as a matter of law on an underlying § 1983
claim.
404 F. App’x at 161.
In that case, police officers took
Arekat into custody “without a warrant and without any other
judicial process” for a psychiatric examination, pursuant to
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59, which allows police to transport an
individual to a medical facility for an examination in an
emergency if the individual “is imminently dangerous to self or
others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill.”
Id.
At trial, the jury found that the officers had had
probable cause to seize Arekat.
Id.
The Ninth Circuit reversed
on the ground that the evidence at trial “was insufficient as a
matter of law to permit any reasonable juror to reach that
determination.”
Id.