Griego v. County of Maui
[…] arrest an alleged perpetrator.
See Stoot, 582 F.3d at 919; see
also John, 515 F.3d at 940 (concluding officer had probable
cause to arrest after thoroughly probing ten-year-old’s
allegations of abuse).
To arrest Griego and Sanchez for Burglary in the First
Degree, the officers had to have probable cause to believe that
Griego and Sanchez had “intentionally enter[ed] or remain[ed]
unlawfully” in Maniatis’s house, with the “intent to commit
therein a crime against” a person or against Maniatis’s property
rights.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-810(1).
Additionally, the
officers had to have probable cause to believe that Griego and
Sanchez were either “armed with a dangerous instrument in the
course of committing the offense,” had “intentionally,
44
knowingly, or recklessly inflict[ed] or attempt[ed] to inflict
bodily injury on anyone in the course of committing the
offense,” or had “recklessly disregard[ed] a risk that
[Maniatis’s house]” was a “dwelling.”
See id. § 708-810(1)(a)-
(c).
The officers contend that Griego and Sanchez were
arrested based on probable cause.
PageID # 414.
See ECF No. 110-1,
The officers point to what they were told by