Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Sumbillo et al
[…] In re Kimura, 969 F.2d 806, 810 (9th Cir. 1992). 9 to Field, in his capacity as Bankruptcy Trustee). And -- contrary to Deutsche Bank’s argument that the injury and damages both occurred when the notice was published -- the Sumbillos could not have been injured or damaged at least until the date of the auction on August 26, 2010. In this regard, although the FAC alleges a variety of § 480-2(a) violations, Field’s claims are actually brought under HRS § 480-13(b), which provides a “consumer” a private remedy for such violations. Section 480-13(b) provides in pertinent part: Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2: (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit[.] “To obtain relief under section 480-13(b)(1), a consumer must establish three elements: ‘(1) a violation of [§] 480-2; (2) injury to the consumer caused by such a violation; and (3) proof of the amount of damages.’” Compton v. Countrywide Fin.