Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Sumbillo et al
[…] Omnia Credit Servs., Inc., 183 F. Supp. 2d 1234, 1244-45 (D. Haw. 2002) (denying statutory damages under § 480-13, where plaintiff did not suffer actual damages resulting from a § 480-2 violation). In other words, a viable § 480-13(b)(1) claim must allege nonspeculative damages that are “fairly traceable” to the violation. See, e.g., In re Kakauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d at 1093. Furthermore, Robert’s Hawaii emphasized that “injury” and “damages” are “two distinct elements of HRS § 480-13.” Robert’s Hawaii, 91 Haw. at 254 n.31, 982 P.2d at 883 n.31. This well-settled interpretation is consistent with analogous federal law, which is persuasive in analyzing provisions of Chapter 480. See HRS § 4803 (“This chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes, except that lawsuits by indirect purchasers may be brought as provided in this chapter.”).