Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Sumbillo et al
[…] Based on the following, the Bankruptcy Court’s March 30, 2015 Order is AFFIRMED. II. BACKGROUND This appeal presents a question of law regarding the four-year statute of limitation set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 480-24(a), which provides: Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and section 480-22. For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation. (Emphasis added). In particular, the issue concerns the date that Field’s claims under HRS Chapter 480 for unfair or deceptive acts or practices (“UDAP”) “accrued.”