Samuel v. United States of America
[…] Third-Party
Complaint ¶ 8. More specifically [i]f it is determined that the United States is liable to Plaintiff[s]
and that the negligence of Third-Party Defendant HHSC has
caused injury or damages to Plaintiff[s], that the relative degree
of fault of each of them be determined pursuant to Haw. Rev.
Stat. § [663]-10.5 and the United States have judgment for
contribution against Third-Party Defendant HHSC for any
5
excess that must be paid by the United States over and above the
United States’s pro rata share.
Third-Party Complaint at 4, ¶ A.
On its face, HRS § 663-10.5 does not bar the United States’ third-party claim
for contribution against HHSC. It states, in relevant part:
Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, including but not
limited to sections 663-10.9, 663-11 to 663-13, 663-16, 663-17,
and 663-31, in any case where a government entity is determined
to be a tortfeasor along with one or more other tortfeasors, the
government entity shall be liable for no more than that
percentage share of the damages attributable to the government
entity; provided that joint and several liability shall be retained
for tort claims relating to the maintenance and design of
highways pursuant to section 663-10.9.
....
For purposes of this section, the liability of a government entity
shall include its vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of its
officers and employees.
HRS § 663-10.5.
HHSC insists that the third-party claim for contribution is categorically barred
because a state entity cannot be a “joint tortfeasor”1 along with the United States or
any other party because Section 663-10.5 abolished joint and several liability. See
1