Samuel v. United States of America
[…] entity; provided that joint and several liability shall be retained
for tort claims relating to the maintenance and design of
highways pursuant to section 663-10.9.
....
For purposes of this section, the liability of a government entity
shall include its vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of its
officers and employees.
HRS § 663-10.5.
HHSC insists that the third-party claim for contribution is categorically barred
because a state entity cannot be a “joint tortfeasor”1 along with the United States or
any other party because Section 663-10.5 abolished joint and several liability. See
1
Section 663-11 defines “joint tortfeasors” as “two or more persons jointly or severally liable in
tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against
all or some of them.” HRS § 663-11.
6
Reply at 5-6. See, e.g., Dolan v. Hilo Med. Ctr., 127 Hawai‘i 325, 333-35, 278 P.3d
382, 390-92 (Ct. App. 2012) and Kaho‘ohanohano v. Dep’t of Human Servs., State
of Haw., 117 Hawai‘i 262, 309-12, 178 P.3d 538, 584-88 (2008) (discussing
legislative history of Section 663-10.5).