Samuel v. United States of America
[…] See, e.g., Reply at 6-7 (“HRS § 663-10.5 specifically references HRS §§ 663-10.9,
-11 to -13, 16, -17 and -33 and says not withstanding those contrary statutes, the
State of Hawaii shall not be liable for more than its percentage share of damages
attributable to it. It other words, the State can only be severally liable.”). First,
nothing in Section 663-10.5 prohibits HHSC from becoming a joint tortfeasor.
Section 663-10.5, for instance, does not preclude a several liability finding against
the State, and several liability under Hawaii law is sufficient to earn joint tortfeasor
status. See HRS § 663-11. Second, the plain language of Section 663-10.5 does
not bar a claim for contribution for “no more than that percentage share of the
damages attributable to the government entity.” That is all the United States seeks
in the Third-Party Complaint.2
2
A third-party claim for contribution is permitted under HRS § 663-17 against:
a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to the pleader or to