Crow v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 3
The record contradicts Crow’s argument that he was unaware
of his claims until the year before he filed this action. The
First Letter sent to Real Time was written by Fresh Start on
Crow’s behalf in 2012, and the Second Letter is dated January 13,
2013. While late 2012 and early 2013 were more than a year after
Real Time’s first communication with Crow, they are far earlier
than the date this lawsuit was filed. Crow had access to a
credit counseling service with knowledge of the law well before
the year before he filed his Complaint.
25
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a), which allows an action “by any person
against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to
the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
According to the Complaint, Real Time’s actions in
servicing Crow’s loan constitute “an estate or interest in real
property,” and Real Time “claims an interest adverse to the
right, title and interests of Plaintiffs in Subject Property.”
See ECF No. 1, PageID # 2.
statements.