DeRosa v. Association of Apartment Owners of The Golf Villas et al
[…] As previously
noted, in the absence of a governing state law decision, this
Court must predict how the Hawai`i Supreme Court would decide the
issue.
See Evanston Ins. Co. v. Nagano, 891 F. Supp. 2d 1179,
1189 (D. Hawai`i 2012) (citing Trishan Air, Inc. v. Fed. Ins.
Co., 635 F.3d 422, 427 (9th Cir. 2011)).
The issue of whether
the Hawai`i Supreme Court would hold that a no-pets provision in
a condominium’s house rules (or declarations) is invalid without
a corresponding provision in the bylaws has not been sufficiently
addressed by the parties.
40
In addition, as to Defendants’ argument that § 514B-156
does not apply because the Golf Villas’s governing documents were
created long before the enactment of Chapter 514B, Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 514B-22 states, in pertinent part:
Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c),
514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI, and section 514B-3
to the extent definitions are necessary in
construing any of those provisions, and all
amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums
created in this State before July 1, 2006;
provided that those sections:
(1) Shall apply only with respect to events
and circumstances occurring on or after
July 1, 2006; and
(2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions
of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map,
or other constituent documents of those
condominiums if to do so would invalidate the
reserved rights of a developer or be an
unreasonable impairment of contract.
Section 514B-156 is within Part VI, and the events at issue in
this case occurred after July 1, 2006.
Thus, § 514B-156 applies,
invalidating the no-pets provision in the Kapalua Declaration and
the House Rules, unless to do so would: 1) invalidate the
developer’s reserved rights; or 2) “be an unreasonable impairment
of contract.”
The parties have not submitted any evidence in
connection with the instant Motion regarding those two issues,
and this Court FINDS that there are genuine issues of fact as to
the applicability of § 514B-22(2).
41
§ 514B-156 and the factual issues regarding § 514B-22(2), this