DeRosa v. Association of Apartment Owners of The Golf Villas et al
[…] Motion as to that claim.
C.
Breach of Contract
Plaintiff argues that the Golf Villas governing
documents constitute a contract between him and the AOAO and that
Defendants breached that contract when they enforced the no-pets
provision against him.
He contends that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B38
156 requires that a condominium’s no-pets provision be in the
project’s bylaws.
Thus, because the Golf Villas Bylaws do not
prohibit pets, the no-pets provisions in the Kapalua Declaration
and House Rules are invalid, and Defendants had no authority to
enforce them against Plaintiff.
Section 514B-156 states, in
pertinent part:
(a) Any unit owner who keeps a pet in the owner’s
unit pursuant to a provision in the bylaws which
allows owners to keep pets or in the absence of
any provision in the bylaws to the contrary, upon
the death of the animal, may replace the animal
with another and continue to do so for as long as
the owner continues to reside in the owner’s unit
or another unit subject to the same bylaws.
(b) Any unit owner who is keeping a pet pursuant
to subsection (a), as of the effective date of an
amendment to the bylaws which prohibits owners
from keeping pets in their units, shall not be
subject to the prohibition but shall be entitled
to keep the pet and acquire new pets as provided
in subsection (a).
(c) The bylaws may include reasonable
restrictions or prohibitions against excessive
noise or other problems caused by pets on the
property and the running of pets at large in the
common areas of the property. . . .
(d) Whenever the bylaws do not prohibit unit
owners from keeping animals as pets in their
units, the bylaws shall not prohibit the tenants
of the unit owners from keeping pets in the units
rented or leased from the owners . . . .
The bylaws may allow each owner or tenant to keep
only one pet in the unit.
(e) Any amendments to the bylaws that provide for
exceptions to pet restrictions or prohibitions for
preexisting circumstances shall apply equally to
39
unit owners and tenants.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-156(a)-(e).
Defendants argue that:
1) § 514B-156 does not prohibit the enforcement of no-pet
provisions that appear in documents other than the bylaws; and
2) even if it does, § 514B-156 does not apply to the Golf Villas