DeRosa v. Association of Apartment Owners of The Golf Villas et al
[…] dangerous drugs that is chargeable as a crime
under state law and punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 842-1.
Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ actions constituted
extortion, as defined in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-765.
Viewing the
current record in the light most favorable to Plaintiff,16
Defendants’ actions could be found to have: substantially harmed
Plaintiff’s health, financial condition, and/or reputation; or
created a disincentive for Plaintiff to take public positions
against the AOAO – such as his opposition to the remediation
project.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-764(1)(l),(2).
However, that
alone is not enough to prove a racketeering claim based on
extortion.
Section 707-764 states, in pertinent part:
A person commits extortion if the person does any
of the following:
(1) Obtains, or exerts control over, the
property, labor, or services of another with
intent to deprive another of property, labor, or
services by threatening by word or conduct to:
16
“We review a grant of summary judgment de novo and must
determine, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party, whether there are any genuine issues of material
fact and whether the district court correctly applied the
relevant substantive law.” Crowley v.