DeRosa v. Association of Apartment Owners of The Golf Villas et al
[…] of limitations.
See, e.g., Carroll v. Cty. of Maui, Civil No.
13-00066 DKW-KSC, 2015 WL 1470732, at *6 (D. Hawai`i Mar. 31,
2015) (concluding that the plaintiffs’ IIED and negligence
claims, inter alia, were subject to a two-year statute of
limitations (citing Wheeler v. Hilo Med. Ctr., Inc., 2010 WL
1711993, at *11 (D. Haw. Apr. 27, 2010) (“Battery, IIED, false
imprisonment, and NIED are all tort claims to recover
compensation for damage or injury.
As a result, these claims are
subject to the two-year statute of limitations in HRS
§ 657–7[.]”))).15
Plaintiff’s gross negligence claim is subject
15
Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be
instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
(continued...)
28
to the same two-year statute of limitations.
See Faaita v.
Liang, Civil No. 07-00601 LEK, 2009 WL 3124765, at *4 (D. Hawai`i
Sept. 29, 2009).
This Court agrees with Defendants that, to the
extent that the Complaint alleges a claim for violation of Haw.
Rev.