Khalid v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dept., 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988) (citing
Robertson v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 749 F.2d 530, 533–34 (9th Cir.1984)).
DISCUSSION
I.
UDAP Claim
The Khalids allege that BANA violated UDAP through the “servicing and
foreclosing” of the Mortgage. Complaint ¶¶ 28-29. In response, BANA points out
that the Khalids’ UDAP claim is time-barred as a matter of law. The Court agrees.
5
Claims under UDAP are subject to a four-year statute of limitations.
Specifically, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 480-24 provides that, “[a]ny action
to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . .” HRS § 48024(a). “This four-year period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the
violation, and not the date of the discovery.” Kersh v. Manulife Fin. Corp., 792 F.
Supp. 2d 1111, 1122 (D. Haw. 2011).
Here, the Khalids’ UDAP claim is based on the servicing and foreclosure of