Ansagay v. Dow Agrosciences LLC
[…] pre-emption.”
Id. at 459.
Even if Bates cannot be read as having rejected
impossibility preemption and this court must therefore perform
its own impossibility preemption analysis in connection with
20
Dow’s arguments, Dow’s summary judgment motion fails.
Dow argues that “[f]ederal law required [Dow] to make
and sell Dursban TC exactly as the EPA had registered it, and a
court may not hold a civil defendant liable under state law for
conduct federal law requires.”
ECF No. 16-1, PageID # 179.
Dow
cites to several statutory provisions and EPA regulations in this
regard, including 40 C.F.R. § 152.130(a), which provides that
“[a] registrant may distribute or sell [the] registered product
with the composition, packaging and labeling currently approved
by the Agency.”
See id., PageID #s 187-95.
The import of Dow’s
argument is clear, namely, that any state law that could
indirectly regulate a registered pesticide runs afoul of FIFRA’s
directive that a pesticide must be sold and labeled as approved
by FIFRA.
However, “[t]o say, as the statute does, that [a