Ansagay v. Dow Agrosciences LLC
[…] A cognizable claim for NIED under Hawaii
law also requires “physical injury to either a person or
property,” see Calleon v. Miyagi, 876 F.2d 1278 (1994), or a
mental illness, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.9.
The IIED and NIED claims in Counts VIII and IX are not
premised on any allegation that the packaging or labeling of
Dursban TC provided an inadequate warning of its dangers or
should have otherwise been changed.
819-20.
Neither claim is preempted.
35
See ECF No. 32, PageID #s
6.
Wrongful Death (Count I).
Mrs. Ansagay also brings a claim for wrongful death
under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-3, alleging that as a result of Dow’s
wrongful act or negligence she and her son suffered “[l]oss of
society, companionship, comfort, consortium, and protection”;
“[l]oss of marital care, attention, advice, or counsel”; and
“[l]oss of parental care, training, guidance, or education,
suffered as a result of the death of the person.”
See ECF No.
32, PageID # 816.
Wrongful death is a derivative claim under Hawaii law.
See, e.g., Yamamoto v. Premier Ins. Co., 4 Haw. App. 429, 668
P.2d 42, 48 (1983), overruled on other grounds by Doi v. Hawaiian
Ins. & Guar. Co., Ltd., 727 P.2d 884 (1986); Hara v. Island Ins.