Ansagay v. Dow Agrosciences LLC
[…] Mrs. Ansagay acknowledges that Mr. Ansagay unfortunately
disregarded the clear warnings on the label that instructed users
of Dursban TC to wear a respirator because of the health risks
posed by the pesticide.
In Count VII, Mrs. Ansagay is not
pursuing any failure-to-warn claims against Dow for this reason.
30
The common thread in her negligence claims is instead that Dow
designed an unreasonably dangerous substance.
3.
Breach of Express and Implied Warranties
(Counts IV & V).
Mrs. Ansagay asserts claims for the breach of express
and implied warranties pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-318 provides:
A seller’s warranty whether express or
implied extends to any person who may
reasonably be expected to use, consume or be
affected by the goods and who is injured by
breach of the warranty. A seller may not
exclude or limit the operation of this
section with respect to injury to the person
of an individual to whom the warranty
extends.
Accordingly, to prevail on the claim for breach of an express
warranty, Mrs. Ansagay must prove that 1) Dow was a seller or
lessor in a sale or lease of goods; 2) Mr. Ansagay was reasonably
expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods; 3) a
representation, affirmation of fact, or promise regarding the
goods was made to Mr. Ansagay by Dow or an authorized agent of
Dow, and that representation, affirmation of fact, or promise
became part of the basis of the bargain between Dow and Mr.