Ansagay v. Dow Agrosciences LLC
[…] or device, except to current official
publications of the Environmental Protection
Agency, the United States Departments of
Agriculture and Interior, the Department of
Health and Human Services, State experiment
stations, State agricultural colleges, and
other similar Federal or State institutions
or agencies authorized by law to conduct
research in the field of pesticides.
7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(2).
The EPA “will register the pesticide if it determines
11
that the pesticide is efficacious . . . , § 136a(c)(5)(A); that
it will not cause unreasonable adverse effects on humans and the
environment, §§ 136a(c)(5)(C), (D); § 136(bb); and that its label
complies with the statute’s prohibition on misbranding,
§ 136a(c)(5)(B); 40 CFR § 152.112(f) (2004).”
Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 438 (2005).
Bates v. Dow
“Unreasonable
adverse effects on the environment means any unreasonable risk to
man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social,
and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any
pesticide.”
40 C.F.R. § 166.3.
“A pesticide is ‘misbranded’ if
its label contains a statement that is ‘false or misleading in
any particular.’”
Bates, 544 U.S. at 438 (quoting 7 U.S.C.
§ 136(q)(1)(A); 40 CFR § 156.10(a)(5)(ii)).
“A pesticide is also