Hirota v. General Nutrition Corporation et al
[…] Corp. v.
Ariz. Mall of Tempe, Inc., 583 F.2d 426, 429–30 & n.2 (9th Cir.
1978))).
A court may take judicial notice of “a fact that is not
subject to reasonable dispute because it . . . can be accurately
and readily determined from sources whose accuracy cannot
reasonably be questioned.”
Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(2).
The Court can take judicial notice of the docket in the
Hirotas’ bankruptcy proceedings and of the filing of specific
documents in that case because the documents are public records,
and the accuracy of the Bankruptcy Court’s records cannot
reasonably be questioned.
See 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (“[A] paper
filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy
court are public records[.]”); see also Reusser v. Wachovia Bank,
N.A., 525 F.3d 855, 857 n.1 (9th Cir. 2008) (“We take judicial
notice of the bankruptcy court order, because it is a matter of
4
Parrino was superseded by statute on other grounds, as
stated in Abrego Abrego v. The Dow Chemical Co., 443 F.3d 676,