Friends of Maha`ulepu v. Hawai`i Dairy Farms
[…] waters (4) from (5) a point source.”
Comm. to Save Mokelumne
River v. East Bay Mun. Util. Dist., 13 F.3d 305, 308 (9th Cir.
1993) (citation omitted).
Each of these terms has a specific
definition under the act.
“Discharge of a pollutant” means
“(A) any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any
point source, [and] (B) any addition of any pollutant to the
waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source
other than a vessel or other floating craft.”
§ 1362(12).12
33 U.S.C.
Moreover, “pollutant” is defined as “dredged
12
In addition, 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(b) states that “[t]his
definition includes additions of pollutants into waters of the
United States from: surface runoff which is collected or
channelled by man[.]”
13
spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage
sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials,
radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discharged equipment,
rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and
agricultural waste discharged into water.”