Raymond v. County of Kaua'i, Kaua'i Police Department et al
[…] The Court further notes that it is concerned that the Hawaii State Department of Health has not designated mental health emergency workers on the outer islands. See County Reply at 2-3. This failure presents a serious predicament for police officers in the circumstances addressed in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59. 28 reasonable belief that an individual is “‘imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill.’” Arekat v. Donohue, 404 F. App’x 160, 161 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Haw. Rev.