Raymond v. County of Kaua'i, Kaua'i Police Department et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 334-59 is an
affirmative defense to Plaintiff’s due process claim in Count 2
and municipal liability related to that claim in Count 3 on this
basis.
The Court, however, finds that WMH has not met its
burden to show that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59(a) is a defense to
bears the burden of proof at summary judgment with respect to an
affirmative defense). The Court also finds that WMH raised Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 334-59 as an affirmative defense in its Answer,
which includes reference to court orders.
53
Counts 8 and 9.
Although WMH does not discuss which provisions
of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59(a) are relevant, the Court finds the
most relevant provision to these claims is Haw. Rev. Stat. §
334-59(a)(3).
This section authorizes a licensed physician,
physician assistant, or psychologist “who has examined a person
and has reason to believe the person is: (A) Mentally ill . . .
(B) Imminently dangerous to self or others . . . or is obviously
ill; and (C) In need of care or treatment” to “direct
transportation . . . to a licensed psychiatric facility for
further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59(a)(3) (2012).
A licensed physician or
physician’s assistant may “administer treatment as is medically
necessary, for the person’s safe transportation” and a “licensed
psychologist . . .
may administer treatment as is
psychologically necessary.”
Id.
Even if treatment was allowed
pursuant to this statute,29 WMH puts forward no evidence to
demonstrate that WMH’s treatment of Plaintiff was medically or
psychologically necessary.30