Raymond v. County of Kaua'i, Kaua'i Police Department et al
[…] conduct; and (2) the Court finds that it is not material to the
central question at issue in the County Defendants’ Motion for
Summary Judgment on the false imprisonment claim: whether the
County Defendants met their burden to demonstrate probable
cause.
The Court further notes that it is concerned that the
Hawaii State Department of Health has not designated mental
health emergency workers on the outer islands. See County Reply
at 2-3. This failure presents a serious predicament for police
officers in the circumstances addressed in Haw. Rev. Stat. §
334-59.
28
reasonable belief that an individual is “‘imminently dangerous
to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously
ill.’”
Arekat v. Donohue, 404 F. App’x 160, 161 (9th Cir. 2010)
(quoting Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-59).14
The County Defendants argue that the officers had
probable cause based on Plaintiff’s statements in their
interaction at Plaintiff’s home on June 5, 2013.
They provide