Raymond v. County of Kaua'i, Kaua'i Police Department et al
[…] Elliott’s administration of Haldol was not medically necessary for his safe transport to Mahelona within the meaning of HRS § 334–59(a)(3). 6/ Mem. in Supp. at 10. The Court reiterates that there is substantial and clear and convincing evidence to support the jury’s conclusion, see Verdict Form Question No. 4, ECF No. 463, that the administration of Haldol was not medically necessary for Plaintiff’s safe transportation to Mahelona. 6/ The Court first HRS § 334–59 provides, in subsection (a), three ways by which emergency admission to a licensed psychiatric facility may be initiated. The relevant provision of the statute states: Any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is: (A) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse; (B) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and (C) In need of care or treatment; May direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person’s safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary. HRS § 334–59(a)(3). - 22 - notes that because neither party designated any expert witness (medical or otherwise), the informative testimony available to the jury was necessarily limited in scope.