American Automobile Insurance Company, et al v. Hawaii Nut & Bolt, Inc.
[…] Construction Contract, and were entered into for the intended
benefit of Plaintiff [Safeway] and manifested an intent to
benefit Plaintiff [Safeway].”
Id. ¶ 18.
On this basis, the
Underlying Complaint alleged that Safeway was the “intended
third-party beneficiary of each of these agreements.”
Id.
Moreover, Safeway and HNB acknowledge that the
“business transaction with HNB was reflected” in purchase orders
and invoices from HNB.
Opp., at 4.
Such purchase orders and
invoices may provide evidence of a contract under Hawaii law.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-204 (“A contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-207 (“Conduct by
both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is
sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the
writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a
contract.”).
Here, there is no dispute that HNB, serving as the
distributor of the VersaFlex products, actually did distribute
the products at issue, which were used for the construction of
the roof deck at the Safeway Kapahulu store.
Thus, the parties