American Automobile Insurance Company, et al v. Hawaii Nut & Bolt, Inc.
[…] to the contract and warranties between United Coatings and
Sealtech.”
Id.
The court explained:
As such, the AOAO has standing to sue for breach
of those contracts and warranties. See, e.g.,
Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Newton Meadows, 167
P.3d [225,] 262–65 [Haw. 2007] (discussing third
party beneficiary status and right to sue); Ontai
v. Straub Clinic & Hospital, Inc., 66 Haw. 237,
249–52, 659 P.2d 734, 743 (1983) (finding that
patient could bring action as a third party
beneficiary of an implied warranty between the
manufacturer of an X-ray table and the Straub
hospital). HRS § 490:2–318 states:
Third party beneficiaries of warranties
express or implied. A seller’s
warranty whether express or implied
extends to any person who may
reasonably be expected to use, consume
or be affected by the goods and who is
injured by breach of the warranty. A
seller may not exclude or limit the
operation of this section with respect
to injury to the person of an
individual to whom the warranty
extends.
HRS § 490:2–318 is based on the Uniform
Commercial Code (“UCC”) § 2–318. The 1962
official comments to UCC § 2–318 explain that
“[t]he purpose of this section is to give the
24
buyer’s family, household and guests the benefit
of the same warranty which the buyer received in