Taylor v. Leu et al
[…] Id. Taylor might be asserting a disparate treatment claim under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a), which states: No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. She might also be asserting her claim under section 489-3 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states: Unfair discriminatory practices which deny, or attempt to deny a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public 10 accommodation on the basis of race, sex, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are prohibited. Because Taylor’s untimely Opposition to the motions provides no clarity on this point, the court cannot determine whether either of these provisions is the statute at issue or whether Taylor might be proceeding under some other statute.