Aldaya v. Encore Capital Group, Inc.
[…] To the extent Defendants seek judgment on the pleadings with respect to claims arising out of the alleged charging of fees, the motion is denied. C. Differing Names. Aldaya claims that, although Midland Funding was identified as owning her debt, Midland Credit Management confusingly attempted to collect the debt using Midland Credit Management’s address. Aldaya says that this violated section 443B-18(4), which prohibits the “failure to disclose clearly the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned for collection or to whom the claim is owed at the time of making any demand for money.” 19 She also says that this violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(14), which prohibits the “use of any business, company, or organization name other than the true name of the debt collector’s business, company, or organization.”