Aldaya v. Encore Capital Group, Inc.
[…] With respect to the claim based on an alleged failure to pay general excise taxes, this court agrees that Aldaya lacks standing to pursue the claim. Chapter 480 does not define the term “injury.” 117 Haw. at 167, 177 P.3d at 355. Flores, Courts interpreting the term have noted that there is not a “high bar” for proving injury. Hungate, 2017 WL 747870, at *14. In fact, de minimus damages are a sufficient injury to support recovery under section 480-13. See Wiginton v. Pac. Credit Corp., 2 Haw. App. 435, 444, 634 P.2d 111, 119 (1981) (“the legislature was aware that damages might be de minimus in a consumer protection action and specifically provided for the $1,000.00 award or triple damages to cover that possibility”). 27 In Flores, the Hawaii Supreme Court stated: “proof of a violation of chapter 480 is an essential element of an action under Sec. 480-13, the mere existence of a violation is not sufficient ipso facto to support the action; forbidden acts cannot be relevant unless they cause private damage.”