Aldaya v. Encore Capital Group, Inc.
[…] While the court declines to allow such a withdrawal under the circumstances, the court dismisses for lack of standing the claim Aldaya offered to withdraw. Section 443B-20 makes any violation of Chapter 443B an unfair method of competition and an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce for the purpose of section 480-2, which prohibits unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Section 480-13 of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides for damages for violations of section 480-2. Under section 480-13, “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter” and “[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2” may sue for actual damages. Such damages may not include emotional distress damages under section 480-13. See Zanakis-Po v. Cutter Dodge, Inc., 98 Haw. 309, 319, 47 P.3d 1222, 1232 (2002).