Aldaya v. Encore Capital Group, Inc.
[…] Defendants say that they acquired this contractual right from HSBC. PageID # 554. See ECF No. 52-1, However, Aldaya’s credit card agreement with HSBC is not part of the record, and this court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party with respect to this motion for judgment on the pleadings. This court cannot assume that Defendants are correct in asserting a contractual right to charge 10% prejudgment interest. This court is similarly unpersuaded by Defendants’ argument that they are entitled to charge prejudgment interest of 10% per year pursuant to section 478-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. Section 478-2 states: “When there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a year . . . .” ECF No. 52-1, PageID # 555. See Defendants’ argument is premised on the assumption that there was no rate of interest fixed in the agreement governing Aldaya’s loan.