Bosworth v. Foss Maritime et al
[…] rejected Plaintiff’s argument that he should be allowed to pursue
a wrongful termination claim under either the Jones Act or
general federal maritime law; adopted the magistrate judge’s
conclusion that Plaintiff’s claims based on his psychological
injury – under Hawai`i law and under the Jones Act – were futile;
and affirmed the magistrate judge’s conclusion that Plaintiff’s
claim alleging “[w]rongful termination by way of fraud” was
futile.
The 10/31/16 Order also pointed out that the magistrate
judge concluded that the Proposed Complaint did not allege an age
1
46 U.S.C. § 30104 states: “A seaman injured in the course
of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law,
with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”
3
discrimination claim under the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq., and Plaintiff did not
raise an issue regarding the ADEA in his Objections.
This Court
therefore made no findings or conclusions about whether the