Bosworth v. Foss Maritime et al
[…] hybrid § 301 claim.
This Court therefore rejects Plaintiff’s
argument that the applicable statute of limitations period for
his hybrid § 301 claim is the three-year statute of limitations
for a Jones Act claim.
This Court DENIES Plaintiff’s Objections
as to the magistrate judge’s analysis of the hybrid § 301 claim
in the Proposed Complaint and ADOPTS the magistrate judge’s
conclusion that Plaintiff’s hybrid § 301 claim in the Proposed
Complaint is futile.
II.
Section 378-32 Claim
The Proposed Complaint alleges “Labor law violations of
Section 378-32, (HRS).”
[Complaint at ¶ 1.1.]
Section 378-32
states:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer to
suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of
the employer’s employees:
(1) Solely because the employer was summoned
as a garnishee in a cause where the employee
is the debtor or because the employee has
filed a petition in proceedings for a wage
earner plan under chapter XIII of the
10
Bankruptcy Act;
(2) Solely because the employee has suffered
a work injury which arose out of and in the
course of the employee’s employment with the
employer and which is compensable under
chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer
capable of performing the employee’s work as
a result of the work injury and the employer
has no other available work which the
employee is capable of performing. Any
employee who is discharged because of the
work injury shall be given first preference
of reemployment by the employer in any
position which the employee is capable of
performing and which becomes available after
the discharge and during the period
thereafter until the employee secures new
employment. This paragraph shall not apply
to any employer in whose employment there are
less than three employees at the time of the
work injury or who is a party to a collective
bargaining agreement which prevents the
continued employment or reemployment of the
injured employee;
(3) Because the employee testified or was
subpoenaed to testify in a proceeding under
this part; or
(4) Because an employee tested positive for
the presence of drugs, alcohol, or the
metabolites of drugs in a substance abuse
on-site screening test conducted in
accordance with section 329B-5.5; provided
that this provision shall not apply to an
employee who fails or refuses to report to a
laboratory for a substance abuse test
pursuant to section 329B-5.5.
(b) It shall be unlawful for an employer or a
labor organization to bar or discharge from
employment, withhold pay from, or demote an
employee because the employee uses accrued and
available sick leave; provided that: