Bosworth v. Foss Maritime et al
[…] 5
Thus, § 378-32(b)
According to Plaintiff, Foss took over HTB, effective
January 1, 2014, and the HTB employees became employees of Foss’s
Hawai`i division. [Proposed Complaint at ¶ 6.2.] Plaintiff was
hired by HTB on May 12, 2012. [Id. at ¶ 6.1.]
14
does not apply to Plaintiff’s § 378-32 claim in the Proposed
Complaint.
The magistrate judge was correct that § 378-32(a)(2)
is the only subsection that arguably applied based on Plaintiff’s
allegations.
This Court therefore rejects Plaintiff’s argument
that the magistrate judge applied the wrong subsection of § 37832.
As relevant to the instant case, § 378-32(a)(2)
prohibits an employer from suspending, discharging, or
discriminating against an employee “[s]olely because the employee
has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course
of the employee’s employment with the employer and which is
compensable under chapter 386.”
Plaintiff does allege that he
suffered a work injury in the course of his employment –
emotional distress, including anxiety and loss of sleep, caused
by the training program that he was required to go through.
[Proposed Complaint at 7.]
Although he does not allege that he