Bosworth v. Foss Maritime et al
[…] prohibited termination because of an injury that is compensable
under Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 386, which governs workers’
compensation.
The magistrate judge concluded that Chapter 386
did not apply to Plaintiff because he was a Jones Act seaman, and
therefore he could not bring a § 378-32(a)(2) wrongful
termination claim.
[Id. at 11-12.]
The magistrate judge
interpreted Plaintiff’s fraud claim and breach of contract claim
as arising from his wrongful termination.
He concluded that
these claims failed to state a claim and, even if these claims
3
46 U.S.C. § 30104 states: “A seaman injured in the course
of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law,
with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”
4
could be amended, they would be preempted by § 301 of the LMRA.4
He therefore concluded that those claims were futile.
12-16.]
[Id. at
As to Plaintiff’s claim alleging that Myers and Olson
willfully contributed to his wrongful termination, the magistrate