Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association
[…] Noetzel, after all, does not dispute that she is entitled to coverage or that the 22 Plan terms under which she received medical benefits are valid. Noetzel simply argues that other Plan terms, specifically those permitting reimbursement for amounts equivalent to general damages, are void under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10. Relatedly, Noetzel argues that HMSA is not entitled to reimbursement because the funds “do not correspond to special damages recovered in the subject settlement.” PageID # 15. ECF No. 1-2, Noetzel points out that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10(a) refers to the inclusion in a judgment or settlement of a statement of any amounts owed to a lienholder “to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages reovered by the judgment or settlement.” Noetzel’s settlement purportedly stated that it was for general, not special, damages.