Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association
[…] PageID #s 11-15. See ECF No. 1-2, Noetzel asserts her claim pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10 and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10). See ECF No. 18, PageID # 422. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10(a) provides in relevant part: In any civil action in tort, the court, before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement by any person who files timely notice of the claim to the court or to the parties in the action. The judgment entered, or the order subsequent to settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts, if any, due and owing to any person determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement. . . . If there is a settlement before suit is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of the validity and amount of any claim of a lien. The particular language in section 663-10(a) that Noetzel focuses on is the reference to payment to a lienholder “out of the amount of corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement.” Noetzel’s settlement purported to be entirely for general damages, with no mention of special damages. Haw. Rev.