Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association
[…] correctly declined to consider this improperly raised argument,
which Noetzel did not renew in her Reply to HMSA’s Objections to
the F & R. In any event, the court need not address this issue
while deciding the present motion because this issue goes to the
ultimate merits of Noetzel’s claim and not to whether the claim
is completely preempted under ERISA § 502(a).
12
terms in the Plan providing for HMSA to be reimbursed out of her
tort settlement are void under state law.
PageID #s 11-15.
See ECF No. 1-2,
Noetzel asserts her claim pursuant to Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 663-10 and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10).
See ECF
No. 18, PageID # 422.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10(a) provides in relevant part:
In any civil action in tort, the court,
before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss
the action is approved, shall determine the
validity of any claim of a lien against the
amount of the judgment or settlement by any
person who files timely notice of the claim
to the court or to the parties in the action.
The judgment entered, or the order subsequent
to settlement, shall include a statement of
the amounts, if any, due and owing to any
person determined by the court to be a holder
of a valid lien and to be paid to the
lienholder out of the amount of the
corresponding special damages recovered by
the judgment or settlement. . . . If there is
a settlement before suit is filed or there is
no civil action pending, then any party may
petition a court of competent jurisdiction
for a determination of the validity and
amount of any claim of a lien.
The particular language in section 663-10(a) that
Noetzel focuses on is the reference to payment to a lienholder
“out of the amount of corresponding special damages recovered by
the judgment or settlement.”
Noetzel’s settlement purported to
be entirely for general damages, with no mention of special
damages.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10) states that an
insurance company commits an unfair method of competition by:
13
Refusing to provide or limiting coverage