Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association
[…] ECF No. 1-2, PageID # 14. Whether brought under this provision or Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10), Noetzel’s claim involves no legal duty owed by HMSA to her relating to the reimbursement lien. Indeed, the portions of section 663-10(a) that Noetzel relies on for her claim cannot be read as imposing a legal duty on any litigant. The plain language of the provision indicates that it is a directive to the court regarding, first, the determination of a lien on a judgment or settlement and, second, what language to include in a judgment. provides: Section 663-10(a) “In any civil action in tort, the court, before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is approved, shall 32 determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement.” (Emphasis added.) continues: The statute “The judgment entered, or the order subsequent to settlement, shall include a statement of the amounts, if any, due and owing to any person determined by the court to be a holder of a valid lien and to be paid to the lienholder out of the amount of the corresponding special damages recovered by the judgment or settlement.” states: (Emphasis added.) Finally, section 663-10(a) “In determining the payment due the lienholder, the court shall deduct from the payment a reasonable sum for the costs and fees incurred by the party who brought the civil action in tort.” (Emphasis added.) The only sentence in section 663-10(a) addressed to parties states: “If there is a settlement before suit is filed or there is no civil action pending, then any party may petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of the validity and amount of any claim of a lien.” This sentence authorizes a permissive action by a potential claimant; it does not impose a legal duty on any party. Noetzel is reading section 663-10(a) as imposing a legal duty on HMSA to refrain from asserting a lien for an amount equivalent to general damages.