Noetzel v. Hawaii Medical Service Association
[…] Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10) as imposing a legal duty on HMSA, Noetzel is similarly unsuccessful. While there are provisions in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10) that may be said to impose legal duties on insurance companies like HMSA, the provision Noetzel cites, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10)(A), imposes no duty. That provision allows an insurer to seek reimbursement of past benefits in accordance with Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10. See ECF No. 1-2, PageID # 14 (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13103(a)(10)(A), which provides, “Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.”). Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a)(10)(A), the provision Noetzel relies on, is purely permissive. Nor does the Plan itself impose a legal duty on HMSA to refrain from seeking reimbursement for amounts equivalent to general damages. The Plan, in fact, states the opposite.