Streamline Consulting Group LLC v. Legacy Carbon LLC dba Hawaiian Legacy Carbon et al
[…] Although the claims against Legacy Carbon LLC, dba Hawaiian Legacy Carbon LLC, are clearly arbitrable, the court does not find that Streamline acted in bad faith or acted recklessly by including the arbitrable claims in its Complaint. Streamline is seeking to hold other Defendants liable under the Servicing Agreement. The arbitrator told Streamline that it could not assert claims against other Defendants absent a court order. The court does not find bad faith or recklessness under these circumstances. The court also denies Defendants’ fee request under section 607-14 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. That section states: In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid 21 by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 607-14. To the extent Defendants seek fees under section 607-14, they have not yet established that they are the prevailing parties.