Hou 1778 Hawaiians et al v. United States Department of Justice
[…] The
court examines each of these acts.
The “Big Tucker Act,” codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1491,
confers jurisdiction on the Court of Federal Claims over certain
actions brought against the United States, waiving the
Government’s sovereign immunity for those actions.
U.S. v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212–18 (1983).
See, e.g.,
Unless another
statute independently confers jurisdiction on another court,
jurisdiction over Tucker Act claims rests exclusively in the
Court of Federal Claims.
McGuire v. United States, 550 F.3d 903,
911 (9th Cir. 2008).
The “Indian Tucker Act,” codified as 28 U.S.C. § 1505,
9
provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims
shall have jurisdiction of any claim against
the United States accruing after August 13,
1946, in favor of any tribe . . . whenever
such claim is one arising under the
Constitution, laws or treaties of the United
States, or Executive orders of the President,
or is one which otherwise would be cognizable
in the Court of Federal Claims if the
claimant were not an Indian tribe, band, or
group.
28 U.S.C. § 1505.
The Indian Tucker Act is the counterpart to
the Tucker Act “for Indian claims.”
Skokomish Indian Tribe v.
United States, 410 F.3d 506, 511 (9th Cir. 2005).
As with the
Tucker Act, jurisdiction for claims arising under the Indian