Honolulu Academy of Arts v. Greene
[…] That is well beyond the six-year limitations period. See Au, 63 Haw. at 219, 626 P.2d at 180 (“In the case of an existing fact, the breach [of contract] occurs when the contract is made.”). Moreover, there is no evidence that Greene somehow prevented HAA from discovering earlier that HAA lacked provenance documentation for the items that 5 Hawaii’s Uniform Commercial Code also provides guidance as to when HAA’s breach would have accrued. Under HRS § 490:2-309, “[t]he time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.” HRS § 490:2-309(1) (emphasis added). “[W]here a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”