Young v. Kraus et al
[…] This
Court GRANTS the Kihara Motion insofar as Plaintiff’s claims
against Kihara are DISMISSED for lack of proper service.
II.
Claims Against the County Defendants
According to the County Defendants, underlying all of
Plaintiff’s claims against them is the assumption that they owe a
duty to Plaintiff to enforce state criminal laws and that
Plaintiff has private right of action to enforce that duty.
Based on the allegations in the Complaint, Plaintiff appears to
contend that Kihara should have cited Kraus for a violation of
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-705 or § 707-706.5
5
The County Defendants
Section 707-705(1) states:
A person commits the offense of negligent injury
in the first degree if that person causes:
(a) Serious bodily injury to another person
by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent
manner; or
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a
vulnerable user by the operation of a
[vehicle] in a negligent manner.
Section 707-706(1) states: “A person is guilty of the offense of
negligent injury in the second degree if that person causes
(continued...)
8
emphasize that “[w]hether to prosecute and what criminal charges
to bring are decisions that generally rest in the discretion of
the prosecutor,” and they argue that, as a general rule,