Young v. Kraus et al
[…] Plaintiff has private right of action to enforce that duty.
Based on the allegations in the Complaint, Plaintiff appears to
contend that Kihara should have cited Kraus for a violation of
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-705 or § 707-706.5
5
The County Defendants
Section 707-705(1) states:
A person commits the offense of negligent injury
in the first degree if that person causes:
(a) Serious bodily injury to another person
by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent
manner; or
(b) Substantial bodily injury to a
vulnerable user by the operation of a
[vehicle] in a negligent manner.
Section 707-706(1) states: “A person is guilty of the offense of
negligent injury in the second degree if that person causes
(continued...)
8
emphasize that “[w]hether to prosecute and what criminal charges
to bring are decisions that generally rest in the discretion of
the prosecutor,” and they argue that, as a general rule,
“criminal statutes do not provide a private cause of action or a
basis for civil liability.”