Salem v. Arakawa
[…] The land so subdivided shall not thereafter qualify for the exemption with respect to any subsequent subdivision of any of the resulting parcels.” [Id. at ¶ 96 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Maui County Code, § 18.020.040A).3] 2 SMA Permits are required pursuant to the Coastal Zone Management Law, Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 205A. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-28 (“No development shall be allowed in any county within the special management area without obtaining a permit in accordance with this part.”). 3 The Court notes that the Maui County Code (“MCC”) currently reads: A. No improvements shall be required upon existing streets for a consolidation of lots; for a subdivision creating only road widening lots; for a consolidation of three developable lots or less which is resubdivided without