Salem v. Arakawa
[…] the Maui County Code stated that
“[i]mprovements to existing streets may be
deferred for a subdivision containing 3 Lots or
Less, provided sub-divider or owner, their heirs,
executors for assigns agree to pay their pro rata
share of the cost of road improvements [pursuant]
to the terms of the ordinance authorizing said
improvements by the County or to a formula
determined by the County. The land so subdivided
shall not thereafter qualify for the exemption
with respect to any subsequent subdivision of any
of the resulting parcels.”
[Id. at ¶ 96 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Maui County Code,
§ 18.020.040A).3]
2
SMA Permits are required pursuant to the Coastal Zone
Management Law, Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 205A. See Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 205A-28 (“No development shall be allowed in any county
within the special management area without obtaining a permit in
accordance with this part.”).
3
The Court notes that the Maui County Code (“MCC”)
currently reads:
A. No improvements shall be required upon
existing streets for a consolidation of lots; for
a subdivision creating only road widening lots;
for a consolidation of three developable lots or