Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] This
Court DENIES the Motion to the extent that it asks this Court to
dismiss with prejudice for lack of standing the portion of
Count V alleging §§ 514E-11 and 514E-11.1 violations related to
Plaintiffs’ respective interests in the Weeks-Based Program.
4.
Chapter 481A Violations
Count III alleges violations of both Chapter 480 and
Chapter 481.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481A-3 sets forth twelve
categories of practices that constitute deceptive practices when
they occur “in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or
occupation.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481A-4(a) states, in pertinent
part: “A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade
practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under
the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers
reasonable.”
For purposes of Chapter 481A, “‘[p]erson’ means an
individual, corporation, government, or governmental subdivision
or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
unincorporated association, two or more of any of the foregoing
having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or
34