Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] 1.
Weeks-Based Chapter 480 Violations
Defendants next argue that Plaintiffs do not have
standing to pursue claims alleging Chapter 480 violations related
to their interests in the Weeks-Based Program because Plaintiffs
are not “consumers.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b) states, in
pertinent part:
Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or
deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared
unlawful by section 480-2:
22
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the
consumer . . . ; and
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the
unlawful practices . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
In addition, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d)
states: “No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or
the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an
action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared
unlawful by this section.”
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, a plaintiff
who is not a “consumer” lacks standing to bring a Chapter 480
UDAP claim.11
See, e.g., Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sumo-Nan LLC,
Civil No. 14-00520 DKW-KSC, 2015 WL 4093337, at *9 (D. Hawai`i
July 6, 2015).
For purposes of Chapter 480: “‘Consumer’ means a