Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] However, this Court CONCLUDES that it is possible for Plaintiffs
to amend the Complaint to allege a factual basis for their
position that Patrick and Mary Flynn are consumers with regard to
the purchase of their interest in the Points-Based Program.
This
Court DENIES the Motion to the extent that it asks this Court to
dismiss with prejudice for lack of standing Plaintiffs’ claims
alleging Chapter 480 violations based on Patrick and Mary Flynn’s
purchase of their interest in the Points-Based Program.
3.
Chapter 514E Violations
As previously noted, Count V includes § 480-2 claims
based on prohibited practices under § 514E-11 and deceptive trade
practices under § 514E-11.1.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-30 states:
This chapter applies to the offer and sale in
Hawaii of time share interests in time share units
located in Hawaii. . . . As to the offer and sale
outside of Hawaii of time share interest in a time
share plan which includes time share units located
in Hawaii, this chapter, except for sections
514E-2.5, 514E-8, 514E-9, 514E-10(b), 514E-11, and
514E-11.1 shall apply.
(Emphases added.)
32
Patrick and Mary Flynn are Arizona citizens who
purchased their interest in the Points-Based Program while they
were staying at Newport Coast in California.
¶¶ 22, 24.]
[Complaint at
Thus, pursuant to § 514E-30, because the offer and
sale of their interest occurred outside of Hawai`i, §§ 514E-11
and 514E-11.1 do not apply to the offer and sale of that
timeshare interest.
This Court therefore CONCLUDES that Patrick
and Mary Flynn do not have standing to pursue the claims in Count
V based upon prohibited practices under § 514E-11 and deceptive
trade practices under § 514E-11.1 related to their interest in
the Points-Based Program.
Further, this Court CONCLUDES that it
is not possible to amend the Complaint to cure this defect.
This
Court GRANTS the Motion to the extent that the portion of Count V
alleging §§ 514E-11 and 514E-11.1 violations related to Patrick
and Mary Flynn’s interest in the Points-Based Program is
DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE for lack of standing.
As to Patrick and Mary Flynn’s and Michael and
Marla Flynn’s interests in the Weeks-Based Program, this Court