Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] catchall limitations period in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4)
applies.9
[Mem. in Opp. at 8.]
This Court disagrees.
First, even though Count III is based on both
Chapter 480 and Chapter 481A, the entire claim is subject to the
four-year statute of limitations in § 480-24(a).
See, e.g.,
Martin v. GMAC Mortg. Corp., Civil No. 11-00118 LEK-BMK, 2011 WL
6002617, at *10 (D. Hawai`i Nov. 30, 2011) (concluding that a
claim alleging violations of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480–2(a), Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 481A–3, and/or Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 454M was
barred by the statute of limitations in § 480-24(a)).
Second, although Count V is based on both Chapter 480
and Chapter 514E, an examination of the allegations in Count V
9
Section 657-1(4) states: “The following actions shall be
commenced within six years next after the cause of action
accrued, and not after: . . . [p]ersonal actions of any nature
whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.”
16
reveals that the nature of the claim is ultimately a Chapter 480
UDAP claim.
See Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 214, 626 P.2d 173, 177
(1981) (“The proper standard to determine the relevant
limitations period is the nature of the claim or right, not the
form of the pleading.