Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] in the future may result in sanctions, including, inter alia,
striking the untimely filing.
This Court now turns to the merits of the Motion.
II.
Counts III and V - Plaintiffs’ Statutory Claims
A.
Whether Plaintiffs’ Statutory Claims are Time-Barred
1.
Which Limitations Period Applies
Count III alleges that all Defendants violated Hawaii’s
consumer protection laws, in particular, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1
through 480-24, and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481A-3(5), (7), (9), (10),
15
and (12).
[Complaint at ¶ 138.]
Count V alleges a UDAP claim in
violation of Chapters 480 and 514E.
[Id. at pg. 55.]
Section 480-24(a) states:
Any action to enforce a cause of action arising
under this chapter shall be barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of
action accrues, except as otherwise provided in
subsection (b) and section 480-22. For the
purpose of this section, a cause of action for a
continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any
time during the period of the violation.
Plaintiffs argue that, because neither Chapter 481A nor
Chapter 514E has a specific statute of limitations, the six-year
catchall limitations period in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4)
applies.9
[Mem. in Opp. at 8.]
This Court disagrees.
First, even though Count III is based on both