Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] UDAP claim.
See Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 214, 626 P.2d 173, 177
(1981) (“The proper standard to determine the relevant
limitations period is the nature of the claim or right, not the
form of the pleading.
The nature of the right or claim is
determined from the allegations contained in the pleadings.”
(citations omitted)).
The allegations in Count V are based upon
the language in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11, titled “Prohibited
practices,” and § Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11.1, titled “Deceptive
trade practices.”
Compare Complaint at ¶ 151 with Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 514E-11(4), (6), and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514E-11.1(8),
(10), (11).
Section 514E-11 states: “Any violation of this section
shall also constitute an unlawful or deceptive practice within
the meaning of section 480-2,” and the practices listed in
§ 514E-11.1 “constitute an unfair or deceptive practice, within
the meaning of chapter 480.”
Plaintiffs allege that, “[a]s a
result of Defendants’ unfair and deceptive practices described
herein, the Plaintiffs . . . have suffered damages, including but