Flynn et al v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc. et al
[…] the implementation of the Points-Based Program could not be saved
by any amendment.
To the extent that this Court has dismissed
these portions of Counts III and V as time-barred, it is arguably
possible for Plaintiffs to cure those defects by amendment.
B.
Plaintiffs’ Standing to Pursue Their Statutory Claims
1.
Weeks-Based Chapter 480 Violations
Defendants next argue that Plaintiffs do not have
standing to pursue claims alleging Chapter 480 violations related
to their interests in the Weeks-Based Program because Plaintiffs
are not “consumers.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13(b) states, in
pertinent part:
Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or
deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared
unlawful by section 480-2:
22
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the
consumer . . . ; and
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the
unlawful practices . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
In addition, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(d)
states: “No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or
the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an
action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared
unlawful by this section.”