McCaughey v. Ansaldo Honolulu JV et al
[…] See Sonoma Cty. Ass’n of Retired Emps. v. Sonoma Cty., 708 F.3d 1109, 1117-18 (9th Cir. 2013) (“As a general rule, dismissal without leave to amend is improper unless it is clear . . . that the complaint could not be saved by any amendment.” (brackets, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted)). III. Count II - the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act Claim Count II alleges that Plaintiff’s constructive discharge violated Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62, which states, in pertinent part: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: 14 (1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: (A) A law, regulation, this State, this State, rule, ordinance, or adopted pursuant to law of a political subdivision of or the United States; or (B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false[.] This Court must first determine whether Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that his resignation was a constructive discharge.