McCaughey v. Ansaldo Honolulu JV et al
[…] IV. Count III - the IIED Claim Count III alleges that Defendants’ actions – which allegedly culminated in his constructive discharge – “constitute[] extreme and outrageous behavior” sufficient to support an IIED claim. [Complaint at ¶ 88.] In the instant Motion, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s IIED claim is barred by the exclusivity provision in Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 386, the Hawai`i Workers’ Compensation Law. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-5 states: The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee’s dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee, the employee’s legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought. 18 This district court has stated: In Yang v.