Campano v. United States of America
[…] Tekle v. United States, 511 F.3d 839, 853 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Conrad v. United States, 447 F.3d 760, 767 (9th Cir. 2006)). 71 6. Hawaii law governs the components and measure of damages in this action. Shaw v. United States, 741 F.2d 1202, 1205 (9th Cir. 1984). 7. Under Hawaii law, noneconomic damages “include damages for pain and suffering, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life, loss of consortium, and all other nonpecuniary losses or claims.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.5(a). Pain and suffering is defined as “actual physical pain and suffering that is the proximate result of a physical injury sustained by a person.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.5(b). for pain and suffering are limited to $375,000.00. Damages Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.7. 8. “Loss of consortium claims are derivative, as they are based on the underlying claim of a spouse or child who has suffered injury.” Thompson v.