Pitts v. Espinda et al
[…] See Linda R.S., 410 U.S. at 619.
E.
Failure to Protect
Plaintiff alleges that HCF “management” violated DPS COR. 10.1B.05,
when Botelho was allowed to escort him to the medical unit on July 19, 2014, and
they were alone for several minutes. Compl., Doc. No. 1, PageID #10-11.
Plaintiff also complains that Botelho was assigned to the High SHU where
Plaintiff was rehoused on or about February 11, 2015. Id., PageID #13.
DPS policy requires separation of an inmate and a correctional officer when
the officer is alleged to have assaulted the inmate. See Policy No. COR.
7
An individual violates HRS § 710-1063, if, with “intent to mislead a public servant in
the performance of the public servant’s duty,” he:
(a) Makes any statement, in written, printed, or electronic form, which the person does
not believe to be true, in an application for any pecuniary or other benefit or in a record or
report required by law to be submitted to any governmental agency;