Hyland v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] the magistrate judge’s orders, the conclusion that Plaintiff
lacks standing to bring claims based on the increase of the
security deposit is contrary to law.
B.
Landlord-Tenant Code
Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave also proposed a claim
alleging that the manner in which the amount of the security
deposit is calculated violates the Hawai`i Residential LandlordTenant Code (“the Code”), Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-44(b).
8
The
magistrate judge concluded that this claim was futile because the
Code “do[es] not apply to Plaintiff as a resident of ASR.”3
[6/9/16 Order at 9.]
Section 521-44(b) states that: “The
landlord may require, as a condition of a rental agreement, a
security deposit to be paid by or for the tenant for the items in
subsection (a) and no others in an amount not in excess of a sum
equal to one month’s rent.”4
The magistrate judge concluded that § 521-44(b) does
not apply to Plaintiff’s security deposit because Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 521-7 states, in pertinent part:
Unless created solely to avoid the application of
this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
. . . .