Hyland v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] deposit is calculated violates the Hawai`i Residential LandlordTenant Code (“the Code”), Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-44(b).
8
The
magistrate judge concluded that this claim was futile because the
Code “do[es] not apply to Plaintiff as a resident of ASR.”3
[6/9/16 Order at 9.]
Section 521-44(b) states that: “The
landlord may require, as a condition of a rental agreement, a
security deposit to be paid by or for the tenant for the items in
subsection (a) and no others in an amount not in excess of a sum
equal to one month’s rent.”4
The magistrate judge concluded that § 521-44(b) does
not apply to Plaintiff’s security deposit because Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 521-7 states, in pertinent part:
Unless created solely to avoid the application of
this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
. . . .
(10) Residence or occupancy in a public
housing project or complex directly
controlled, owned, or managed by the
Hawaii public housing authority pursuant
to the federal low rent public housing
program[.]
This Court agrees with Plaintiff that there is a possible set of
3