Hyland v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] Section 202 projects must provide a wide range of services to their residents that PBV projects are not required to provide. Part 891 requires that, “[i]n carrying out the provisions of this part, HUD shall ensure that housing assisted under this part provides services as described in section 202 (12 U.S.C. 1701q(g)(1)).” 24 C.F.R. § 891.225(a). 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(g)(1) states, in pertinent part: In carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall ensure that housing assisted under this section provides a range of services tailored to the needs of the category or categories of elderly persons (including frail elderly persons) occupying such housing. Such services may include (A) meal service adequate to meet nutritional need; (B) housekeeping aid; (C) personal assistance; (D) transportation services; (E) health-related services; (F) providing education and outreach regarding telemarketing fraud, in accordance with the standards issued under section 671(f) of the 8 Under Part 983, “[t]he PHA may prohibit security deposits in excess of private market practice, or in excess of amounts charged by the owner to unassisted tenants.” 24 C.F.R. § 983.259(b).