Hyland v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] IV. Amended Count II As to the Ainakea Defendants’ argument that Roze’s § 1983 claims are time-barred, federal courts apply the forum state’s statute of limitations and its tolling provisions for personal injury tort actions to claims under § 1983. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 377-78 (2004); Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004). Thus, Hawaii’s two-year statute of limitations applies to § 1983 claims. See Beckstrand v. Read, 680 Fed. Appx. 609, 610 (9th Cir. Mar. 13, 2017) (citing HRS § 657-7 (“Actions for the recovery of compensation for 15 damage or injury to persons . . . shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued[.]”)). As a result, Plaintiff’s claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in HRS § 657-7. Namauu v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, CIV. NO. 18-00062 JMS-RLP, 2018 WL 1733978, at *3 (D. Hawai`i Apr. 10, 2018) (alterations in Namauu).