Rudel v. Hawaii Management Alliance Association
[…] Id. at *13 (citing Davila, 542 U.S. at 213) (some quotations, alterations, and citations omitted). Rudel argues that “HMAA has a legal obligation, under [Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”)] § 431:13-103(a)(10)[]2 to participate in the reimbursement review process, if it seeks reimbursement.” Doc. No. 24, Pl.’s Supp. Br. at 10. The court disagrees. Section 431:13-103(a)(10) “allows an insurer to seek reimbursement of past benefits in accordance with [HRS] § 663-10.”3 Noetzel, 2016 WL 1698264, at *13 (citing HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10)(A)). In cases like this one, [w]here 2 Under HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10), an insurance company may generally not refuse to provide or to limit coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a thirdparty claim for recovery of damages “provided that: (A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.” See § 431:13-103(a)(10)(A). 3 Section 663-10 provides, in relevant part, that “ the court, before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement.” 7 damages are recovered by . . .