Rudel v. Hawaii Management Alliance Association
[…] In cases like this one, [w]here 2 Under HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10), an insurance company may generally not refuse to provide or to limit coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a thirdparty claim for recovery of damages “provided that: (A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.” See § 431:13-103(a)(10)(A). 3 Section 663-10 provides, in relevant part, that “ the court, before any judgment or stipulation to dismiss the action is approved, shall determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement.” 7 damages are recovered by . . . settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.” HRS § 431:13103(a)(10)(A) (emphasis added). Section 663-10 provides, in relevant part, that “the court . . . shall determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement.” (Emphasis added.) That is, neither statute creates a legal duty for HMAA. Noetzel, 2016 WL 1698264, at *13. Rather, HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10) allows HMAA to seek a court’s determination of whether it is entitled to reimbursement under HRS § 663-10. Accordingly, the statute is permissive. Id.