Chung v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] non-judicial foreclosure is not a “civil action or proceeding”
covered by the SCRA appears to undermine the purpose that
Congress intended to provide those who serve our country in the
military.
28
3953.
This section is entitled “Mortgages and Trust Deeds” and
“applies only to an obligation on real or personal property
owned by a servicemember that . . . originated before the period
of the servicemember’s military service and for which the
servicemember is still obligated . . . [and] is secured by a
mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a
mortgage.”
50 U.S.C. § 3953 (emphasis added).
This section
states, inter alia, that “[a] sale, foreclosure, or seizure of
property for a breach of an obligation
. . . shall not be valid
if made during one year after, the period of the
servicemembers’s military service . . .”
50 U.S.C. § 3953(c).
As Defendants point out, this section also would not
apply here because Plaintiff obtained the mortgage when he was
already in active service.
See Complaint ¶¶ 3, 11; see also
Williams v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assoc., No.