Chung v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] See Rundgren
v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp., 637 F. App’x 404, 405 (9th Cir.
2016) (“Rundgren has not shown that Defendants actively
concealed the material elements of her claim or prevented her
from discovering her claim following a duly diligent inquiry . .
. Accordingly, Rundgren’s 2010 action—brought more than five
years after the accrual of her Chapter 480 claim—is timebarred.”).
However, the Court finds that Plaintiff can toll the
statute of limitations under the SCRA.4
The SCRA was passed “to
enable [servicemembers] to devote their entire energy to the
defense needs of the Nation.”
50 U.S.C. § 3902(1).
To
accomplish this objective, the SCRA includes a provision for
tolling statutes of limitations.
See 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a).
This
provision states:
The period of a servicemember’s military
service may not be included in computing any
period limited by law, regulation, or order
for the bringing of any action or proceeding
in a court, or in any board, bureau,
commission, department, or other agency of a
State (or political subdivision of a State)
or the United States by or against the
4
On March 8, 2017, the Court issued a minute order asking
the parties for supplemental briefing on whether 50 U.S.C. §
3936 applies. ECF No. 71.
21
servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs,
executors, administrators, or assigns.
Id.
The language of the statute is “unambiguous and
unequivocal.”
(2007).
Lowe v. United States, 79 Fed. Cl. 218, 224-25
The “express terms of the [SCRA] make certain that the
tolling of the statute of limitations is unconditional.”
Bickford v. United States, 656 F.2d 636, 639 (Ct. Cl. 1981); see