Chung v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] [3953] of the SCRA because plaintiff’s loan obligations
originated during her military service); Coward v. JP Morgan
Chase Bank, Nat. Ass’n, No. 2:11-CV-03378-GEB-DAD, 2012 WL
2263359, at *5 (E.D. Cal. June 15, 2012) (holding that the SCRA
only applies to contracts entered into before military service).
Starting on November 3, 1995, Plaintiff was on “Active Duty
Status” in the U.S. Army.
Complaint ¶¶ 3, 11.
29
Therefore, this
section does not apply to Plaintiff because he purchased the
Property in 2005 when he was in active duty.
Plaintiff also argues in his Opposition that 50 U.S.C.
§ 3912(b), as opposed to 50 U.S.C. § 3953, applies to determine
the scope of the SCRA.
The Court disagrees.
This section
states, “This chapter applies to any judicial or administrative
proceeding commenced in any court or agency in any jurisdiction
subject to this chapter.
criminal proceedings.”
This chapter does not apply to
50 U.S.C. § 3912(b).
This section is
listed within a subchapter titled “General Provisions” and comes
immediately after the “Definitions” section of the chapter.
This section merely describes when the SCRA applies more