Chung v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Fed. 420 (1978) (collecting case law from various jurisdictions
recognizing the mandatory nature of the Act’s tolling provision
and construing this provision liberally in accordance with the
Act’s remedial nature).
The only real issue triggering the SCRA’s tolling
provision is exactly what constitutes military service.
79 Fed. Cl. at 225.
Lowe,
Military service is defined as a “member of
the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard . . .
[in] active duty,” which, in turn, “means full-time duty in the
active military service of the United States.”
101(d)(1); 50 U.S.C. § 3911.
10 U.S.C. §
The term “period of military
service” means “the period beginning on the date on which a
servicemember enters military service and ending on the date on
which the servicemember is released from military service or
22
dies while in military service.”
50 U.S.C. § 3911.
In
addition, the SCRA’s tolling provision can be applied to members
of the armed services who spend their entire careers working for
the military.
Griffin v. Navient Sols., Inc., No. 15CV1818 DMS
(DHB), 2016 WL 5719831, at *4 (S.D. Cal.