Chung v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] v. Venture 15, Inc., 167 P.3d 225, 284 (Haw.2007) (quoting Adair
v. Hustace, 640 P.2d 294, 300 (Haw. 1982))). Plaintiff only
(continued . . . )
25
provision applies, and Plaintiff’s Count II claims are not time
barred.
b. Whether the SCRA Provides a Cognizable Basis for
Plaintiff’s UDAP Claim
Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot state a UDAP
claim based on an alleged violation of the SCRA arising out his
military status at the time of the foreclosure because he was
not subject to the protections of the SCRA.
Plaintiff’s
complaint alleges only a violation of 50 U.S.C. § 3931,6 which is
titled “Protection of Servicemembers Against Default Judgments”
and “applies to any civil action or proceeding in which the
defendant does not make an appearance.”7
This section lists,
brought the suit approximately one year and a half after the
limitations period. It is unlikely that an evidentiary gap or
economic harm would grow much greater during that time.
Defendants argue that they were prejudiced by loss of evidence