Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] conveyed the unit to itself. It recorded the foreclosure
affidavit and the quitclaim deed in the Land Court, all before
§ 667-102 took effect. Lopez, NO. CAAP-14-0001093, 2019 WL
336919, at *1 (Hawai`i Ct. App. Jan. 28, 2019). The association
(. . . continued)
12
how the Hawai`i Supreme Court would decide the issue.
See
3/30/17 Order, 2017 WL 1240181, at *5 (some citations omitted)
(citing Trishan Air, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 635 F.3d 422, 427
(9th Cir. 2011)).
Regarding the retroactive effect of civil
statutes, th[e Hawai`i Supreme C]ourt has stated:
HRS § 1–3 (1993) provides that “[n]o law has
any retrospective operation, unless
otherwise expressed or obviously intended.”
Also, this court has noted the “general rule
in most jurisdictions that [s]tatutes or
regulations which say nothing about
retroactive application are not applied [to
prior claims or events] if such a
construction will impair existing rights,
create new obligations or impose additional