Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] in supp. of AOAO motion (“AOAO CSOF”), filed 2/6/19 (dkt.
no. 188), Decl. of James Diehl (“Diehl Decl.”), Exh. I
(Quitclaim Deed) at 1.]
The Assistant Registrar’s Office stamp
on the deed includes “Issuance of Cert(s) 1,003,228.”
[Id.]
The AOAO therefore argues that, based on Aames v. Funding Corp.
v. Mores, 107 Hawai`i 95, 110 P.3d 1042 (2005), and Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 501-118, the recordation of the transfer certificate of
title (“TCT”) is dispositive, and Plaintiffs cannot challenge
the foreclosure of the Unit because they failed to do so before
the new TCT was recorded.
Section 501-118(c) states:
In case of foreclosure by exercising the power of
sale without a previous judgment, the affidavit
required by chapter 667 shall be recorded with
the assistant registrar. The purchaser or the
purchaser’s assigns at the foreclosure sale may
thereupon at any time present the deed under the
power of sale to the assistant registrar for
recording and obtain a new certificate. Nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the
mortgagor or other person in interest from
directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any
foreclosure proceedings affecting registered
9
land, prior to the entry of a new certificate of
title.
(Emphasis added.)
However, the Hawai`i Supreme Court has held
that “the issuance of a new certificate of title number is not
the statutory equivalent of an entry of a new certificate of
title under HRS § 501-118.”
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya,
142 Hawai`i 439, 451, 420 P.3d 370, 382 (2018).
Further,
registering a quitclaim deed is not equivalent to
the creation or entry of a new certificate of
title. As Wells Fargo [- the party challenging