Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] 321, reconsideration denied, 74 Haw. 650, 857
P.2d 600 (1993) (quoting Lucas v. Liggett & Myers
Tobacco Co., 51 Haw. 346, 349, 461 P.2d 140, 143
(1969)). See also Amfac, Inc. [v. Waikiki
Beachcomber Inv. Co.], 74 Haw. [85,] 137, 839
P.2d [10,] 36 [(1992)] (“The purpose of [HRS
§ 636–1621 is] to allow the court to designate the
commencement date of interest in order to correct
the injustice when a judgment is delayed for a
long period of time for any reason, including
litigation delays.” (Citations and internal
quotation marks omitted.)).
21
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-16 states:
In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is
authorized to designate the commencement date to
conform with the circumstances of each case,
provided that the earliest commencement date in
cases arising in tort, may be the date when the
injury first occurred and in cases arising by
breach of contract, it may be the date when the
breach first occurred.
38
The plaintiffs-appellees maintain, somewhat
hyperbolically, that prejudgment interest is
“virtually mandatory” and is a “right” recognized
at common law. More moderately, the plaintiffsappellees acknowledge that this court has stated
that “prejudgment interest is to be allowed