Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] the statutory equivalent of an entry of a new certificate of
title under HRS § 501-118.”
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya,
142 Hawai`i 439, 451, 420 P.3d 370, 382 (2018).
Further,
registering a quitclaim deed is not equivalent to
the creation or entry of a new certificate of
title. As Wells Fargo [- the party challenging
the quitclaim deed -] argued, the evidence does
not show that a new certificate of title was
entered; had one been created, a certified and
sealed copy of the certificate would have been
admissible as evidence. See HRS § 501-88 (2006)
(certified and sealed copies of certificates
“shall be received as evidence in all the courts
of the State”); cf. Aames Funding Corp. v. Mores,
107 Hawai`i 95, 97, 110 P.3d 1042, 1044 (2005)
(“Trial began with both parties stipulating to
the authenticity of . . . a certified copy of TCT
No. 587,098,” which was accepted into evidence).
Id. at 455, 420 P.3d at 386 (some alterations in Wells Fargo).