Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] Sess. Laws Act 182, § 3.1 at 635- Said another way, section 4 only replaces definitions 16 Act 182 redesignated the former § 667-1 as Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-1.5 and added the current version of § 667-1. 2012 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 182, § 3.1 at 635-36; id., § 3.5 at 648. From 2012 to the present, § 667-1.5 and the other statutory (. . . continued) 22 contained in versions of § 667-1 existing from 2012 to 2019 but cannot insert a definition where none previously existed. Section 667-1 (2010), which was in effect at the time of the foreclosure on Plaintiffs’ unit, is devoid of any definitional section. It merely states: “The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage. Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court.” Because section 667-1 (2010) addresses a subject matter unrelated to the definition adopted in Act 282, § 4, § 667-1 (2010), it cannot be altered by Act 282, § 4. The § 4 amendment to the definition of “‘[p]ower of sale’ or ‘power of sale foreclosure’” does not apply to or affect the original