Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] Rev. Stat. § 514B-146(a) (2010).6 During the relevant time period, Chapter 667, Part I contained the following provisions relevant to the instant case: 6 This Court notes that Chow argues that Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 514A applies. See, e.g., Mem. in Supp. of Chow Motion at 12-13. Although this Court has concluded – for purposes of the instant Motions – that Chapter 514B applies, this Court notes that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514A-90(a) (2010) was substantially similar to § 514B-146(a) (2010). 8 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-1 (2010) stated: “The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage. Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court.” Haw. Rev.