Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] P. 4(a)(1), and, according to the state court’s docket sheet, the Malabes have not filed a notice of appeal. For these reasons, this Court DECLINES to consider the rulings in Valencia and Malabe as persuasive authority in the instant case. Pursuant to § 514B-146(a) (2010), a condominium association could foreclose upon its lien using the “foreclosure procedures set forth in chapter 667.” The AOAO argues that it “is crystal clear” from this language “that the legislature intended [to] afford condominium associations all three options for foreclosure, including . . . non-judicial (HRS § 667-5).” [Mem. in Supp. of AOAO Motion at 7.] However, § 514B-146(a) (2010) also stated that the condominium’s foreclosure pursuant to Chapter 667 had to be “in like manner as a mortgage of real property.” Section 667-5(a) (2010) expressly stated, “[w]hen a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of a mortgage . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The Hawai`i Supreme Court has construed this language as requiring an agreed upon power of sale in a mortgage in order to invoke the § 667-5 (2010) procedures.