Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] The Second Amended Complaint alleges that Defendants gave notice of the public sale of the Unit pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-146 and Chapter 667, Part I. Complaint at ¶ 18.] [Second Amended Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-22 states,4 in pertinent part: Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c), 514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI,[5] and section 514B-3 to the extent definitions are necessary in construing any of those provisions, and all amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums created in this State before July 1, 2006; provided that those sections: (1) Shall apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 2006; and (2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer or be an unreasonable 4 The current version of § 514B-22 was also in effect at the time of the events at issue in this case. 5 Section 514B-146 is within part VI of Chapter 514B. 7 impairment of contract.