Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7)).23 The discovery rule applies to the limitations period for an IIED claim. See, e.g., DeRosa v. Ass’n of Apartment Owners of the Golf Villas, 185 F. Supp. 3d 1247, 1260 (D. Hawai`i 2016), reconsideration denied, 2016 WL 3951061 (July 20, 2016). According to the discovery rule under Hawai`i law, “a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff knew or should have known of the causal connection between the defendant’s action and the damage done.” Id. (citations omitted). 23 Section 657-7 states: “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” The exceptions identified in Haw. Rev.