Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] The AOAO argues that this Court must dismiss Count IV because Plaintiffs did not plead their fraud claim with sufficient particularity. [Fed. R. Civ. P.] 9(b) requires that, “[i]n alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake.” Pursuant to Rule 9(b), a party is required to make particularized allegations of the 21 Pursuant to § 657-1(4), the six-year limitations period applies to “[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” 45 circumstances constituting fraud. See Sanford v. MemberWorks, Inc., 625 F.3d 550, 557–58 (9th Cir. 2010). In their pleadings, Plaintiffs “must allege the time, place, and content of the fraudulent representation; conclusory allegations do not suffice.” See Shroyer v.