Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civil No. 13-00172 LEK-KSC, 2013 WL 3819600, at *9 (D. Hawai`i July 22, 2013)). In the instant case, the foreclosure sale of the Unit occurred “on or about October 19, 2010.” [Second Amended Complaint at ¶ 18.] Plaintiffs filed this action well within six years of that date. See Notice of Removal, Decl. of David R. Major, Exh. A (First Amended Complaint, filed in state court on January 15, 2016). Therefore, this Court REJECTS Defendants’ argument that it should dismiss Count I on the ground that the claim is untimely. 16 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(1) states: The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: (1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A[.] 26 Because Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded the elements of their wrongful foreclosure claim against the AOAO, and this Court concludes – for purposes of the instant Motions only – that the claim is timely, the AOAO Motion is DENIED as to Plaintiffs’ claim against the AOAO in Count I.17 B.