Galima et al v. Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
[…] This Court therefore CONCLUDES that the AOAO’s placement of a lien on Plaintiffs’ Unit for unpaid assessments and its foreclosure of that lien occurred in the business context, and the AOAO’s conduct may give rise to a UDAP claim. C. Timeliness The AOAO also argues that this Court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ UDAP claim against it because the claim is untimely. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24 states: Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, except as otherwise provided in section 480-22. For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation. Thus, this Court has stated that the limitations period for a UDAP claim “starts to run upon the occurrence of the defendant’s alleged violation.” Lowther, 971 F. Supp. 2d at 1008 (citations, internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).