Ruh v. Hawaii, State of et al
[…] minimum term expiration date of April 11, 2001.
App.
B, Doc. No. 8-2.
On May 3, 1995, the circuit court sentenced
Petitioner to a five year term for escape in the second
degree in Cr. No. 94-0092(1), to run consecutively to
1
Section 706-659 states in pertinent part:
a person who has been convicted of a class A felony
. . . shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of
imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of
suspension of sentence or probation. The minimum length
of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii
paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.
(emphasis added).
2
Section 706-669(1) states:
(1) When a person has been sentenced to an
indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the
Hawaii paroling authority shall, as soon as practicable
but no later than six months after commitment to the
custody of the director of the department of [public
safety] hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing
make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment
to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible
for parole.
3
the seven concurrent twenty-year terms in Cr. No.
93-0173(2).
App. C, Doc. No. 8-3.
Petitioner’s
combined maximum term for both criminal proceedings is
therefore twenty-five years.
On March 28, 1996, the HPA set Petitioner’s minimum
term in Cr. No. 94-0092(1) at three years, to begin