Lindstrom v. Moffett Properties
[…] (1) Are within the knowledge or control of the seller;
(2) Can be observed from visible, accessible areas; or
(3) Are required to be disclosed under sections 508D-4.5 and 508D-15.
“Material fact” means any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, that would be
expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential
real property being offered for sale. The disclosure statement shall not be
construed as a substitute for any expert inspection, professional advice, or warranty
that the buyer may wish to obtain.
HRS § 508D-1.
14
Statement “shall not be construed as a substitute for any expert inspection,
professional advice, or warranty that Buyer may wish to obtain.” Purchase
Contract at 6.
The Seller’s Disclosure completed by Reid with Fischer’s assistance states the
following:
This is a statement concerning information relating to the
condition of Property that: (i) is within the knowledge or control