Lindstrom v. Moffett Properties
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment with respect to the remaining claims cannot be entered. I. Whether the Seller’s Disclosure Statement Was Prepared in Good Faith and With Due Care Remains an Issue of Fact Precluding Summary Judgment in Favor of Defendants Defendants collectively argue that no cause of action may lie against them for breach of contract or fiduciary duty, intentional or negligent misrepresentation, or for violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) Chapter 480 because the Seller’s Disclosure was prepared in good faith and with due care. See HRS § 508D-9 (“A buyer shall have no cause of action against a seller or seller’s agent for, arising out of, or relating to the providing of a disclosure statement when the disclosure statement is prepared in good faith and with due care. For purposes of this section, ‘in good faith and with due care’ includes honesty in fact in the investigation, research, and preparation of the disclosure statement[.]”).